stop
Advertisement
Shop
SCORES
SUNDAY 09/07
4:00 PM
Cal Poly
1
Massachusetts
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
7:00 PM
VCU
0
North Carolina
1
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/09
7:00 PM
Fordham
3
Manhattan
1
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/09
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
1
Louisville
0
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/10
8:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
1
Howard
0
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 09/11
4:00 PM
Georgetown
1
VCU
2
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/12
5:00 PM
Portland
1
Duquesne
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/12
6:00 PM
Jacksonville
0
Dayton
3
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/12
7:00 PM
Davidson
1
Belmont Abbey
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/12
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Lehigh
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/12
7:00 PM
George Mason
2
Milwaukee
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/13
1:00 PM
La Salle
2
Temple
2
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/13
7:00 PM
Boston University
2
Massachusetts
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/13
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
0
Drexel
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/13
7:00 PM
New Jersey Inst Tech
1
Fordham
1
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/13
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
3
Evansville
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
0
Niagara
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
1:00 PM
George Mason
1
Hartwick
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
3:00 PM
Oregon State
2
Duquesne
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
3:30 PM
UAB
0
Dayton
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Yale
0
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/15
7:00 PM
Virginia
1
VCU
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Davidson
ppd.
Wake Forest
ppd.
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Navy
1
George Washington
2
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
2
Missouri-Kansas City
0
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
TBA
Loyola
La Salle
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
4:00 PM
Fordham
Temple
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Sacred Heart
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fairfield
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
George Mason
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:30 PM
Bakersfield
VCU
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
IUPUI
Dayton
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
8:00 PM
Wright State
Duquesne
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
12:00 PM
Liberty
Davidson
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
2:00 PM
George Washington
Saint Francis (PA)
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
7:00 PM
Creighton
Saint Louis
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Stony Brook
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
11:00 AM
La Salle
Stetson
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
12:00 PM
Rider
St. Bonaventure
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
1:00 PM
Duquesne
Buffalo
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
1:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
George Mason
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
5:00 PM
Marist
Saint Joseph's
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
6:00 PM
New Mexico
VCU
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/22
7:00 PM
Maryland
Dayton
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/23
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
George Washington
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/23
7:00 PM
La Salle
Bucknell
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
3:30 PM
Bryant
Rhode Island
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Columbia
Fordham
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Siena
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Virginia
Davidson
Men's Soccer
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Louis Earns Top Seed in 2013 A-10 Menís Soccer Championship

Release: 11/10/2013
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – Defending champion Saint Louis earned the top-seed in the 2013 Atlantic 10 Men’s Soccer Championship to be held at Baujan Field on the campus of the University of Dayton Nov. 14-17.

The Billikens earn the top spot after finishing the season undefeated in league play with a 6-0-2 record.  George Mason will take part in its first ever men’s soccer championship as the second seed following a 5-0-3 inaugural season in league play. 

VCU (5-2-1) and LaSalle (5-2-1) finished tied for third-place with 16 points.  The Rams were awarded the three-seed by virtue of their 3-0 victory over the Explorers on October 25.

The host Flyers will be the fifth seed and take on La Salle at 8:00 p.m. on Thursday.  Duquesne (4-3-1) claimed the No. 6 seed and a spot in the tournament with a win over VCU on Sunday.  The Dukes and Rams will square off in a rematch Thursday at 2:00 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

Saint Joseph’s (3-5-0) will take on Mason in the championship opener Thursday at 11:00 a.m.  Massachusetts (3-5-0) earned the eighth seed and will take on SLU at 5:00 p.m. on Thursday in quarterfinal action. 

Winners of the quarterfinals will face off in semifinal action on Friday.  The winner of Mason and SJU will take on the winner of VCU and Duquesne at 5:00 p.m., while the winners of Saint Louis and UMass and the match between UD and La Salle will square off at 7:30 p.m.

The two semifinal winners will play in the finals on Sunday at 1:00 p.m. The winner receives the A-10 automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Pintrest
PINTREST
Store
STORE