stop
Advertisement
MBB Tickets on Sale!
SCORES
No Recent Events Found
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

UMass Rowing Completes First Day At NCAA Championship

Minutewomen send all three competing boats to the C/D Semifinals on Saturday morning
Release: 05/31/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

May 30, 2014

NCAA Rowing Championships Day One Results

INDIANAPOLIS - The University of Massachusetts rowing program was one of 22 squads in action at the 2014 NCAA Rowing Championships on Friday afternoon as the Varsity 8+, Second Varsity 8+ and Varsity 4+ boats each finished fifth in the opening heats before advancing to the repechage races at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. The appearance in the NCAA Rowing Championships marks the first for the program since the Varsity 8+ boat competed in 1999 and the first as a team since all three boats appeared in the 1998 edition.

In its first race of the day, the Varsity 8+ boat took fifth among six teams with a time of 6:50.883. The squad bested regional rival Boston University by nearly six seconds but fell behind the pace of eventual winner Brown, which took first ahead of Washington, Indiana and Harvard.

The fifth place finish in the opening heat sent the Varsity 8+ into the first V8+ Repechage Race during the afternoon session, where the group tallied sixth place among seven competing boats with a 6:54.238 finish. The boat was comprised of Heather Pekarovich, Taryn Wilson, Emily Mann, Marika Kopp, Pippa Edwards,Candace Miller, Sam Kolovson, Lauren St. Pierre and Allanah Rubi-Mooney. 

The Second Varsity 8+ followed with a fifth place finish in its opening heat, besting the boat from Boston University by almost seven seconds as UMass crossed the finish line in 7:06.639.

In the ensuing afternoon repechage round, the Second Varsity 8+ also tallied fifth place with a time of 7:16.530 in front of the boat from Jacksonville. Haley Eovine, Haley York, Hannah Monahan, Catherine Murphy, Hadley Irvin, Natalie Boisvert, Teagan Rolf von den Baumen, Krysten Menks and Nicole Juul-Hindsgaul competed for the Minutewomen in the Second Varsity 8+ during both races.

The Varsity 4+ also took fifth in its opening heat to join the Varsity 8+ and Second Varsity 8+ in the afternoon repechage round. The V4+ reached the end of its race in 7:51.479. Stanford crossed first, followed by Washington, Indiana and Washington State while the Terriers took sixth.

The V4+ continued competition at Eagle Creek Park with an appearance in the first repechage race, where Emily Hajjar, Rachel Boudreau, Gabrielle Hayward, Kyla Miller and Sam Wonderlin crossed in 7:42.862 for seventh-place.

All three boats continue racing at the 2014 NCAA Rowing Championships in their respective Division I C/D Semifinals. The Varsity 8+ starts the day for the Minutewomen at 8:40 a.m. before the Second Varsity 8+ races at 9:10 a.m. and the Varsity 4+ goes at 10:00 a.m.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE