stop
Advertisement
Winter Gear Sale
SCORES
FRIDAY 02/06
11:00 AM
George Mason
Boston College
Softball
FRIDAY 02/06
1:30 PM
UCF
George Mason
Softball
FRIDAY 02/06
3:00 PM
Kennesaw State
Dayton
Softball
FRIDAY 02/06
5:30 PM
Dayton
Tennessee
Softball
FRIDAY 02/06
5:45 PM
Fordham
Nevada
Softball
FRIDAY 02/06
8:30 PM
Fordham
Fresno State
Softball
SATURDAY 02/07
11:00 AM
George Mason
Boston College
Softball
SATURDAY 02/07
11:30 AM
Fordham
Pacific University
Softball
SATURDAY 02/07
1:45 PM
Fordham
California
Softball
SATURDAY 02/07
4:00 PM
UCF
George Mason
Softball
SATURDAY 02/07
5:30 PM
Dayton
Northern Kentucky
Softball
SUNDAY 02/08
10:00 AM
George Mason
Boston College
Softball
SUNDAY 02/08
12:30 PM
Dayton
Tennessee Tech
Softball
FRIDAY 02/13
9:00 AM
Fordham
St. John's
Softball
FRIDAY 02/13
11:15 AM
Fordham
Tennessee
Softball
FRIDAY 02/13
3:00 PM
USC Upstate
George Mason
Softball
FRIDAY 02/13
5:00 PM
George Mason
Furman
Softball
SATURDAY 02/14
1:30 PM
Fordham
Florida Gulf Coast
Softball
SATURDAY 02/14
5:00 PM
George Mason
Northern Colorado
Softball
SATURDAY 02/14
8:15 PM
Fordham
USF
Softball
SUNDAY 02/15
11:00 AM
George Mason
Western Carolina
Softball
SUNDAY 02/15
11:15 AM
Fordham
Detroit
Softball
FRIDAY 02/20
10:00 AM
Dayton
Rider
Softball
FRIDAY 02/20
2:00 PM
Charlotte
Dayton
Softball
SATURDAY 02/21
2:00 PM
Charlotte
Dayton
Softball
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Fordham Takes Top Seed in 2014 A-10 Softball Championship

Release: 05/03/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Newport News, Va. – Defending champion Fordham has earned the top-seed in the 2014 Atlantic 10 Softball Championship to be held May 7-10,  at the Rams’ Bahoshy Softball Complex.

Fordham finished the regular season with a 13-3 record against league foes to take the top spot in the standings and currently stand at 33-18 overall for the season. The Rams receive a first-round bye and will face the winner of fourth-seeded Massachusetts and fifth-seeded Dayton on Thursday at Noon. 

UMass and UD will open the double-elimination Championship Wednesday at Noon. UMass finished the season at 9-6-1 in the A-10 and 15-20-1 overall. 

The Flyers (25-27) swept Fordham on Sunday to secure a spot in the Championship with a 9-9 A-10 record.  Dayton earned the fifth seeded thanks to its sweep of the Rams which proved to be the highest ranked common opponent of UD and La Salle which also finished 9-9.  The two teams split their regular season double header.

Saint Louis swept La Salle on Sunday to secure the second seed in the Championship. SLU concluded A-10 play with a 12-5 mark and is currently 28-19 overall.

The Billikens also receive a bye and will await the winner of third-seeded Saint Joseph’s and sixth-seeded La Salle.  The 2013 A-10 Runner Up Hawks went 10-6 in league play and 20-18 overall.   La Salle finished 9-9 in the A-10 and is 18-22 on the season.  The crosstown rivals will square off on Wednesday at 2:30 p.m., with the winner taking on SLU Thursday at 2:30 p.m.

All rounds of the event, will be streamed live for free on Atlantic10.com.

Tickets are $8 for adults, $4 for youth and seniors and free for Atlantic 10 Conference institution students with a valid ID. There are special rates available for groups and for multi-day passes.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE