stop
Advertisement
Shop
SCORES
SUNDAY 09/14
3:30 PM
UAB
0
Dayton
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Yale
0
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/15
7:00 PM
Virginia
1
VCU
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Navy
1
George Washington
2
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Davidson
ppd.
Wake Forest
ppd.
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
2
Missouri-Kansas City
0
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
4:00 PM
Fordham
1
Temple
0
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
3
Sacred Heart
1
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
7:00 PM
Loyola
1
La Salle
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
2
Fairfield
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
0
George Mason
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:30 PM
Bakersfield
1
VCU
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
IUPUI
0
Dayton
5
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
8:00 PM
Wright State
1
Duquesne
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
12:00 PM
Liberty
1
Davidson
2
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
2:00 PM
George Washington
1
Saint Francis (PA)
2
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
3
Stony Brook
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
7:00 PM
Creighton
0
Saint Louis
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
11:00 AM
La Salle
3
Stetson
2
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
12:00 PM
Rider
5
St. Bonaventure
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
1:00 PM
Duquesne
3
Buffalo
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
1:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
0
George Mason
2
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
5:00 PM
Marist
1
Saint Joseph's
5
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
6:00 PM
New Mexico
2
VCU
0
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/22
7:00 PM
Maryland
1
Dayton
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/23
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
George Washington
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/23
7:00 PM
La Salle
Bucknell
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
3:30 PM
Bryant
Rhode Island
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Siena
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Virginia
Davidson
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Columbia
Fordham
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 09/25
7:00 PM
Duquesne
Robert Morris
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/26
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
Harvard
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/26
5:00 PM
Canisius
St. Bonaventure
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/26
7:00 PM
Manhattan
La Salle
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/26
7:00 PM
VCU
Old Dominion
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
1:00 PM
Dayton
Ohio State
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
1:00 PM
George Washington
Saint Peter's
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
3:00 PM
Dartmouth
Fordham
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
3:30 PM
Campbell
Davidson
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
George Mason
UMBC
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Albany
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
New Jersey Inst Tech
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
8:30 PM
Saint Louis
Central Arkansas
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
12:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Bowling Green
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
New Hampshire
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/29
TBA
Valparaiso
Dayton
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Notre Dame
VCU
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Rider
Fordham
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Longwood
George Washington
Men's Soccer
Men's Soccer mm
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

A-10 Places 19 Men's Soccer Standouts on All-Mid-Atlantic Region Team

Release: 12/10/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NSCAA ALL-REGION TEAMS

NEWPORT NEWS, Va.
– Nineteen Atlantic 10 Men’s Soccer student-athletes have been named to the  2013 NSCAA/Continental Tire NCAA Division I Men's All-Mid-Atlantic Region Team.

The A-10 placed six players on the First-Team, including the Conference Offensive Player of the Year Jason Plumhoff from La Salle. Plumhoff finished the year ranked ninth nationally in points/game (1.6), 10th in assists/game (0.5), and 30th in goals/game (0.55). The Ellicott City, Md., native led the A-10 in goals and assists, the only player in the nation to lead his respective conference in both categories. In addition, Plumhoff became just the second Explorer in history to record 10+ goals and assists in the same season. Cesidio Colasante also did so in 1994. The NSCAA nod marks the third consecutive year Plumhoff has made the all-region squad.

Joining Plumhoff on the First-Team were fellow midfielders Abe Keller (Dayton) and Alex Sweeting of Saint Louis who was the A-10’s Midfielder of the Year. VCU defender Dennis Castillo was included on the team along with Greg Enstone from Dayton and Robert Kristo from Saint Louis.

The Second Team was highlighted by Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Year Steffen Krauss of George Mason along with A-10 Defender of the Year Anthony Manning.   The duo was joined by defender Hugh Roberts and midfielder Julio Arjona from George Mason, along with forward Emmett O’Connor of St. Boanventure and VCU forward Kharlton Belmer.

The A-10 placed eight players on the Third-Team led  by La Salle keeper John McCarthy. Defenders Juan Monge (VCU) and Jonathan Nelson (Dayton) were named to the team along with midfielders Romena Bowie of VCU and David Graydon of Saint Louis.  Janink Eckenrode (George Mason), Joe Farrell (La Salle) and Devon Fischer (VCU) are forwards that earned Third-Team recognition.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Pintrest
PINTREST
Store
STORE