stop
Advertisement
Enter Now
SCORES
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
Massachusetts
60
Davidson
49
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
Duquesne
58
Richmond
51
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
55
St. Bonaventure
57
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/19
7:00 PM
La Salle
47
Rhode Island
45
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
72
Davidson
56
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
2:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
61
Richmond
59
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
2:00 PM
George Washington
83
Fordham
65
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
82
George Mason
59
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/22
1:00 PM
VCU
65
Massachusetts
43
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/22
2:00 PM
Duquesne
60
Rhode Island
50
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/22
4:00 PM
Dayton
Note Time Change
La Salle
Note Time Change
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
60
Duquesne
49
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
53
La Salle
66
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
George Mason
55
Fordham
79
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Davidson
63
VCU
66
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/26
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
68
Saint Louis
53
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/26
7:00 PM
Richmond
69
George Washington
81
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/26
7:00 PM
Dayton
69
Massachusetts
60
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
La Salle
55
Saint Joseph's
67
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Fordham
54
Davidson
46
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
78
Rhode Island
70
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
VCU
49
Richmond
55
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
George Washington
80
George Mason
45
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Duquesne
51
St. Bonaventure
43
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
3:00 PM
Saint Louis
65
Dayton
98
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
4:30 PM
St. Bonaventure
Massachusetts
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
La Salle
Davidson
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
11:30 AM
VCU
Saint Louis
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
2:00 PM
Richmond
TBA
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
4:30 PM
Saint Joseph's
George Mason
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
TBA
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
11:00 AM
George Washington
TBA
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
2:00 PM
Fordham
TBA
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
4:30 PM
Dayton
TBA
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
7:00 PM
Duquesne
TBA
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
11:00 AM
TBA
TBA
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
1:30 PM
TBA
TBA
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/08
1:00 PM
TBA
TBA
Women's Basketball
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Hoover, Crowley Headline 2014 A-10 Women’s Basketball Awards

Release: 03/04/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Newport News, Va. – University of Dayton’s Andrea Hoover has been named the 2014 Atlantic 10 Conference Women’s Basketball  Player of the Year as the league announced its yearly All-Conference awards on Tuesday afternoon.

Twenty one different student-athletes garnered awards, while St. Bonaventure coach Jim Crowley was recognized by his peers as the 2014 A-10 Coach of the Year.  

Saint Joseph’s Natasha Cloud was named Defensive Player of the Year, while George Washington’s Caira Washington was tabbed as Rookie of the Year.   SBU’s Hannah Little was named Sixth Woman of the Year and her teammate Katie Healy won Most Improved Player.

Hoover averaged 16.9 points per game in leading Dayton to a 14-2 A-10 record and the top-seed in this week’s A-10 Championship.   A native of Bellbrook , Ohio , Hoover’s points per game rank fourth in the A-10, while her 3.6 assists per  game is 10th and her .442 field goal percentage is good for 12th in the league.

Crowley picks up his third A-10 Coach of the Year honor after leading St. Bonaventure to a 22-7 record, an 11-5 mark in the A-10 and the second-seed in this week Championship.  SBU was picked to finish ninth in the preseason poll.

Joining Hoover on the First Team All A-10 squad was her teammate Ally Malott, Erin Rooney of Fordham, Robyn Parks of VCU and Healy of SBU.

The Second Team consists of Cloud and Erin Shields of Saint Joseph’s, Abigail Corning (Fordham), Alicia Cropper (La Salle),  Jonquel Jones of George Washington and Wumi Agunbiade of Duquesne.

In addition to her Rookie of the Year Award, Washington was named Third Team All-Atlantic 10.  She was joined by her teammate Danni Jackson, Duquesne’s Raegan Moore, Kristina King of Richmond, Nyla Rueter of St. Bonaventure and Taylor Brown of George Mason.

Cloud’s 56 steals ranks second best in the A-10 and she is joined on the All-Defensive team by King and Parks along with Chakecia Miller of George Washington and Dayton’s Celeste Edwards.

Little came off the bench in 21 games for SBU.  For the season she averaged 10.3 points and grabbed a team-leading 8.6 rebounds per contest for the Bonnies.

Healy earns Most Improved Player after finishing the regular season averaging 16.3 points per game which is fifth best in the A-10.   Her 7.7 rebounds per game  and .488 shooting percentage both rank eighth in the A-10.

Washington garners Rookie of the Year honors following a season in which she averaged 12.9 points per game and her 9.1 rebounds per contest rank second in the A-10.

The 2014 Atlantic 10 Championship tips-off Wednesday evening when UMass and George Mason square off in Opening Round action at the Richmond Coliseum.  First Round action takes place Thursday with four games, followed by four quarterfinal games on Wednesday. Saturday’s semifinals  will be on CBS Sports Network and are slated for 11:00 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., with Sunday’s Finals tipping off at 11:00 a.m. on ESPNU Tickets for the Championship can be purchased by calling Ticketmaster at 1-800-745-3000 or by logging onto www.ticketmaster.com.

2014 Atlantic 10 Women’s Basketball Awards

First-Team

 

Andrea Hoover

Dayton

Ally Malott

Dayton

Erin Rooney

Fordham

Katie Healy

St. Bonaventure

Robyn Parks

VCU

 

 

Second-Team

 

Abigail Corning

Fordham

Wumi Agunbiade

Duquesne

Jonquel Jones

George Washington

Alicia Cropper

LaSalle

Natasha Cloud

Saint Joseph's

Erin Shields

Saint Joseph's

 

 

Third-Team

 

Raegan Moore

Duquesne

Taylor Brown

George Mason

Danni Jackson

George Washington

Caira Washington

George Washington

Kristina King

Richmond

Nyla Rueter

St. Bonaventure

 

 

All Defensive Teams

 

Celeste Edwards

Dayton

Chakecia Miller

George Washington

Kristina King

Richmond

Natasha Cloud

Saint Joseph's

Robyn Parks

VCU

 

 

All Rookie Team

 

Celeste Edwards

Dayton

Caira Washington

George Washington

Micahya Owens

LaSalle

Erin Nelson

Saint Louis

Keira Robinson

VCU

 

 

All-Academic Team

 

Andrea Hoover

Dayton

Ally Malott

Dayton

Erin Rooney

Fordham

Abigail Corning

Fordham

Erin Shields

Saint Joseph's

 

 

Player of the Year

 

Andrea Hoover

Dayton

 

 

Defensive Player of the Year

 

Natasha Cloud

Saint Joseph's

 

 

Rookie of the Year

 

Caira Washington

George Washington

 

 

Coach of the Year

 

Jim Crowley

St. Bonaventure

 

 

Sixth Woman of the Year

 

Hannah Little

St. Bonaventure

 

 

Most Improved Player

 

Katie Healy

St. Bonaventure

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE