stop
Advertisement
Enter Now
SCORES
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
La Salle
87
Duquesne
72
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
75
Massachusetts
59
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
George Washington
63
Davidson
65
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/19
6:00 PM
Dayton
68
Saint Joseph's
64
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
12:00 PM
VCU
78
Massachusetts
72
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
2:00 PM
Duquesne
83
Dayton
73
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
4:00 PM
Richmond
56
George Washington
48
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
4:00 PM
George Mason
56
Rhode Island
71
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
60
St. Bonaventure
70
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
7:00 PM
Davidson
76
Fordham
57
Men's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/22
2:30 PM
Saint Louis
OT
La Salle
OT
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
George Washington
69
St. Bonaventure
46
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Massachusetts
71
Saint Joseph's
82
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Dayton
76
George Mason
63
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Fordham
63
La Salle
48
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
59
Davidson
60
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Duquesne
79
Saint Louis
66
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Richmond
67
VCU
63
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/28
12:30 PM
La Salle
56
Rhode Island
59
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/28
2:00 PM
VCU
55
Dayton
59
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/28
4:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
92
Duquesne
75
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/28
4:00 PM
Massachusetts
82
Fordham
74
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/28
7:00 PM
Saint Louis
50
George Mason
78
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/28
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
57
Richmond
63
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/28
7:00 PM
Davidson
77
George Washington
66
Men's Basketball
TUESDAY 03/03
7:00 PM
Dayton
Rhode Island
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
George Mason
George Washington
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
La Salle
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
Fordham
Duquesne
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:30 PM
Massachusetts
Richmond
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
St. Bonaventure
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
9:00 PM
Davidson
VCU
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
2:00 PM
Rhode Island
Saint Joseph's
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
3:30 PM
George Washington
Massachusetts
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
4:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Fordham
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
5:30 PM
VCU
George Mason
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
6:00 PM
La Salle
Dayton
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
7:00 PM
Duquesne
Davidson
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
8:00 PM
Richmond
Saint Louis
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/11
6:30 PM
#12 SEED
TBA
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/11
9:00 PM
#11 SEED
TBA
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/12
12:00 PM
#8 SEED
#9 SEED
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/12
2:30 PM
#5 SEED
TBA
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/12
6:30 PM
#7 SEED
#10 SEED
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/12
9:00 PM
#6 SEED
TBA
Men's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/13
12:00 PM
#1 SEED
TBA
Men's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/13
2:30 PM
#4 SEED
TBA
Men's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/13
6:30 PM
#2 SEED
TBA
Men's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/13
9:00 PM
#3 SEED
TBA
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/14
1:30 PM
TBA
TBA
Men's Basketball
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Six A-10 Men's Basketball Players Invited to Portsmouth

Release: 04/15/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, Va.—Six Atlantic 10 men’s basketball student-athletes have been invited to the prestigious Portsmouth Invitational Tournament (PIT). Isaiah Armwood of George Washington, Massachusetts’ Chaz Williams, Saint Joseph’s Langston Galloway and Ronald Roberts, Jr., Jordair Jett of Saint Louis and Juvonte Reddic from VCU all will descend on Portsmouth, Va. for the four-day tournament.

A showcase for seniors who have completed their college eligibility, the PIT will be played April 16-19 at the Churchland High School Sports Complex in Portsmouth, Va.

Reddic will play for the Norfolk Sports Club team and will face Roberts Wednesday night at 7:00 pm in the tournament’s first game. Roberts is playing for the K&D Rounds Landscaping team.

Williams and Jett, two of the best guards in the Atlantic 10 over the past two seasons, will combine forces and play for the Roger Brown’s Restaurant team. They open play Wednesday night at 9:00 pm.

Armwood is playing for the Mike Duman Auto Sales team and will open the tournament Thursday at 7:00 pm. A member of the Cherry Bekaert team, Galloway will begin play Thursday at 9:00 pm.

All five players were All-Conference selections this season and led their teams to NCAA Tournament appearances. Roberts and Galloway also earned All-Championship honors in 2014.

Also playing in the PIT, is De’Mon Brooks, who played for future A-10 members Davidson. Brooks will play on the same team as Galloway.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE