Indoor Track & Field All-Rookie Teams Announced

By Atlantic 10 Conference

Related Links

Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. – The 2018 Atlantic 10 Conference Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track & Field All-Rookie teams were announced on Wednesday. The All-Rookie teams are comprised of the top-rookie performer in each even from meets conducted from the start of the regular season through the Atlantic 10 Championships. The teams were selected based off meet results submitted through the Track & Field Results Reporting System (TFRRS).

The Men’s All-Rookie team is made up of Davidson’s Miles Hollimon, Fordham’s Antony Misko and Nik Reardon, George Mason’s Nick Corbin, Brian Jackson, Davian Powell, Avory Ransome, Harrison Shotwell, and Cameron Steven, Rhode Island’s Stephen Cirella, Nathan Coogan, and Anthony Delasanta, Saint Joseph’s Matt Scarpill, Saint Louis’ Ben Naeger, and VCU’s Jacob Greenless and Xyan Xrichardson.

The Women’s All-Rookie team is made up of Duquesne’s Chyna Beck, George Mason’s Kiana Stallworth, GJaudy John-Wallace, and Autumn White, La Salle’s Deidre Gilmore, Massachusetts’ Caroline Clark, Patricia Douglas, Kira Kopec, Danielle Notarfrancesco, and Bryanna Rivers, Rhode Island’s Molly Botts, Bethany Deloof, Ashley Evans, and Brooke Fazio, and VCU’s Aliyah Newman rounded out the Women’s All-Rookie team.

Men's All-Rookie Team

Miles Hollimon, Davidson, 200-meters

Antony Misko, Fordham, 500-meters

Nik Reardon, Fordham, Long Jump

Nick Corbin, George Mason, 60-meter Hurdles

Brian Jackson, George Mason, Triple Jump

Davian Powell, George Mason, 60-meters

Avory Ransome, George Mason, Shot Put

Harrison Shotwell, George Mason, Pole Vault

Cameron Steven, George Mason, 800-meters

Stephen Cirella, Rhode Island, Heptathlon

Nathan Coogan, Rhode Island, 1,000-meters

Anthony Delasanta, Rhode Island, 400-meters

Matt Scarpill, Saint Joseph's, Mile

Ben Naeger, Saint Louis, 3,000-meters/5,000-meters

Jacob Greenless, VCU, Weight Throw

Xyan Xrichardson, VCU, High Jump

Women's All-Rookie Team

Chyna Beck, Duquesne, 60-meter Hurdles

Kiana Stallworth, George Mason, Long Jump

GJaudy John-Wallace, George Mason, 60-meters/200-meters

Autumn White, George Mason, Pole Vault

Deidre Gilmore, La Salle, 5,000-meters

Caroline Clark, Massachusetts, Mile

Patricia Douglas, Massachusetts, High Jump

Kira Kopec, Massachusetts, Pentathlon

Danielle Notarfrancesco, Massachusetts, Shot Put

Bryanna Rivers, Massachusetts, 800-meters/1,000-meters

Molly Botts, Rhode Island, Weight Throw

Bethany Deloof, Rhode Island, 400-meters

Ashley Evans, Rhode Island/Peyton McGovern, Richmond 3,000-meters

Brooke Fazio, Richmond, 500-meters

Aliyah Newman, VCU, Triple Jump

More From A-10 Track & Field