stop
A-10 SCHOOL SITES
gear
Geico
Ticket Galaxy
gear

Second Varsity 8 Boat Leads Rams on Day One of NCAA Championship

Release: 05/25/2018
Print RSS
Courtesy: Rhode Island

Complete Results

SARASOTA, Fla.
– Rhode Island's Second Varsity 8+ boat had the strongest showing of the team's three boats on the opening day of the NCAA Rowing Championship Friday morning.

Competing in Nathan Benderson Park, the team of Karen Petrik, Courtney Harrington, Maddie Van Ummersen, Kelsey Williams, Lauren Smith, Madalyn Saporito, Sage Iacovazzi, Jennae Alexander and Brooke McMahon finished fifth in its ssix-team opening heat, beating Jacksonville by more than 25 seconds.

In the repechage round of racing Friday afternoon, Rhody's 2V8+ boat was sixth out of seven teams in its flight, edging UCF by more than three seconds.

Both the Varsity 8+ and Varsity 4+ boats placed sixth in their respective opening heats, then took seventh in the repechage round.

Racing was delayed between sessions due to lightning and storm conditions in the area. All three Rhode Island boats will compete in the C/D Semifinals Saturday morning. Finals will be held in the afternoon, as the championship will be condensed to two days of competition.

Friday Results
Varsity 8+
Heat 4

Texas – 6:22.332
Ohio State – 6:27.620
Brown – 6:38.960
Wisconsin – 6:46.800
UCF – 6:46.800
Rhode Island – 6:50.097

Repechage 2
Southern California – 6:13.374
Indiana – 6:13.429
Brown – 6:14.802
Syracuse – 6:22.834
Navy – 6:24.224
Northeastern – 6:25.298
Rhode Island – 6:34.781

Second Varsity 8+
Heat 3
Virginia – 6:31.282
Texas – 6:31.677
Princeton – 6:39.082
Indiana – 6:45.149
Rhode Island – 7:00.136
Jacksonville – 7:25.831

Repechage 2
Ohio State – 6:18.786
Syracuse – 6:21.931
Wisconsin – 6:23.943
Indiana – 6:25.436
Gonzaga – 6:37.758
Rhode Island – 6:43.133
UCF – 6:46.323

Varsity 4+
Heat 4

Texas – 7:13.275
Virginia – 7:14.402
Washington State – 7:28.272
Princeton – 7:33.610
Northeastern – 7:47.837
Rhode Island – 8:04.225

Repechage 2

Washington State – 7:07.393
Iowa – 7:09.427
Wisconsin – 7:11.428
Navy – 7:13.933
Southern California – 7:20.463
UCF – 7:26.835
Rhode Island – 7:47.913

Saturday Schedule
Varsity 8+9:22 a.m.
Lane 1 – C/D Semifinals vs. UCF, Washington State, Brown, Navy

Second Varsity 8+
9:38 a.m.
Lane 6 – C/D Semifinals vs. Jacksonville, Northeastern, Wisconsin, Washington State

Varsity 4+ – 9:54 a.m.
Lane 1 – C/D Semifinals vs. Northeastern, Gonzaga, Wisconsin, Southern California

LINEUPS
VARSITY 8+
Cox      Lucy Moyes
Stroke  Emily Winslow
7 Seat  Erika Pena
6 Seat  Kiana Anderson
5 Seat  Mekenzie Mattheson
4 Seat  Allie Reilly
3 Seat  Katie Shattuck
2 Seat  Katie Usher
Bow     Meghan Ellis

SECOND VARSITY 8+
Cox      Karen Petrik
Stroke  Courtney Harrington
7 Seat  Maddie Van Ummersen
6 Seat  Kelsey Williams
5 Seat  Lauren Smith
4 Seat  Madalyn Saporito
3 Seat  Sage Iacovazzi
2 Seat  Jennae Alexander
Bow     Brooke McMahon

VARSITY 4+
Cox     Tory Bauer
Stroke  Kira McCully
3 Seat  Erin Shober
2 Seat  Chandler Fisher
Bow     Sarah Dudinski   

INFORMATION CENTER
Back
It's On Us
Podcasts
Back