Courtesy: Davidson

Gudmundsson Named AP Honorable Mention All-America

By Atlantic 10 Conference

Related Links

Davidson's Jon Axel Gudmundsson has been named to the Associated Press (AP) Honorable Mention All-America Team, as released Tuesday afternoon.
 
Gudmundsson, the Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Player of the Year, is the 13th player in program history and seventh under head coach Bob McKillop to earn All-America honors.
 
Jon Axel Gudmundsson
Junior | Guard
Grindavik, Iceland

2018-19 Honors/Awards
Atlantic 10 Player of the Year
1st Team All-Conference
NABC All-District
AP Honorable Mention All-America


Ranked among Atlantic 10 leaders in scoring (16.9/4th), rebounding (7.3/7th) and assists (4.8/5th), double-doubles(9/2nd), triple-doubles (1/1st), free-throw percentage (.826/7th), 3-point FG% (.353/13th), assist/turnover ratio (2.0/6th), defensive rebounds (6.6/T-1st) and minutes played (36.8/4th)… Scored in double figures 31 times, including 12 20-point outings… In win at Rhode Island, recorded Davidson's first triple-double in 46 years with 20 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists… First player in school history with 1,000 career points, 500 rebounds and 400 assists… Selected preseason all-conference…
 
In addition to making its 23rd postseason appearance, including 17th under McKillop, Davidson concluded the 2018-19 campaign 24-10 overall.

2019 Associated Press (AP) All-America Teams
First Team
Zion Williamson, Duke
Grant Williams, Tennessee
RJ Barrett, Duke
Ja Morant, Murray State
Cassius Winston, Michigan State

Second Team
Rui Hachimura, Gonzaga
Jarrett Culver, Texas Tech
Markus Howard, Marquette
Ethan Happ, Wisconsin
Carsen Edwards, Purdue

Third Team
De'Andre Hunter, Virginia
Dedric Lawson, Kansas
Brandon Clarke, Gonzaga
PJ Washington, Kentucky
Kyle Guy, Virginia

Honorable Mention (alphabetical order)
Keith Braxton, St. Francis (Pa.); Ignas Brazdeikis, Michigan; Tookie Brown, Georgia Southern; Chris Clemons, Campbell; RJ Cole, Howard; Jeremy Combs, Texas Southern; Jarron Cumberland, Cincinnati; Mike Daum, South Dakota State; Jordan Davis, Northern Colorado; Cameron Delaney, Sam Houston State; Lamine Diane, Cal State Northridge; Daniel Gafford, Arkansas; Jon Axel Gudmundsson, Davidson; Rapolas Ivanauskas, Colgate; Ty Jerome, Virginia; Cameron Johnson, North Carolina; Anthony Lamb, Vermont; Fletcher Magee, Wofford; Caleb Martin, Nevada; CJ Massinburg, Buffalo; Garrison Mathews, Lipscomb; Luke Maye, North Carolina; Drew McDonald, Northern Kentucky; Sam Merrill, Utah State; Jaylen Nowell, Washington; Miye Oni, Yale; Shamorie Ponds, St. John's; Myles Powell, Seton Hall; Admiral Schofield, Tennessee; Marial Shayok, Iowa State; B.J. Stith, Old Dominion; Matisse Thybulle, Washington; Jake Toolson, Utah Valley; Marques Townes, Loyola of Chicago; Tremont Waters, LSU; Coby White, North Carolina; Justin Wright-Foreman, Hofstra; Cameron Young, Quinnipiac.

More From A-10 Men's Basketball