Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

A-10 Sends 42 Student-Athletes to NCAA Prelims

By Atlantic 10 Conference

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - More than 40 Atlantic 10 Conference outdoor track student-athletes qualified for the NCAA Preliminary Rounds, held May 23-26. Saint Louis willl compete in the West Preliminary meet in Sacramento, Calif., while all other Atlantic 10 schools will compete in East Preliminary, held in Jacksonville, Fla. The top-24 in most events will then move on to the NCAA Championship in Austin, Texas. In relay events, the top-24 in the east is cut down to 12 for national competition.

NCAA Division I Outdoor T&F Field Championships
East Regional Results (Individuals): Men Women
West Regional Results (Individuals): Men Women


DAVIDSON 

Caroline Yarbrough - Women 10000 m


DAYTON (read more)

Emily Borchers - 3000 m Steeplechase

Allison Triskett - 3000 m Steeplechase

Kelly Wilker - 3000 m Steeplechase 


FORDHAM 

Laurel Fisher - 3000 m Steeplechase

Brian Cook- 3000 m Steeplechase


GEORGE MASON (Prelim Results)

Khalilah Hamer - 3000 m Steeplechase

Annabelle Eastman - 3000 m Steeplechase

Sarah Moore - Women 400 m

Ashley Lewis - Women 800 m

Rico Gomez - 400 m

Blaine Lacey - 800 m

Trent Lancaster- 3000 m Steeplechase

Jaylen Simmons - Shot put

Men's 4x400 m Relay


GEORGE WASHINGTON 

Suzanne Dannheim - 3000 m Steeplechase


LA SALLE

Grace Mancini - 3000 m Steeplechase

Anthony Hawthorne - 800 m


MASSACHUSETTS (read more)

Jada Harris - Women 100 m Hurdles, High Jump

John Long - Javelin


RHODE ISLAND - Men | Women

Lotte Black - Women 1500 m

Kristina MacLure - 400 m Hurdles

Greg McManus - Javelin

Adam Franklin - 400 m Hurdles


RICHMOND 

Maria Acosta - 800 m 

Brooke Fazio - 800 m

Eryn Mills - 3000 m Steeplechase


SAINT JOSEPH'S

Zachary Michon - 1500 m


SAINT LOUIS (Read More)

Katie Wissing - Triple Jump


VCU (read more)

Emily Mulhern - 10000 m

Kara Lyles - 400 m Hurdles

Aliyah Newman - Triple jump

Camora Sanders - Shot put

Kayla Merkel - Javelin

Kayla Smith - 400 m

Ian Davis - 110 m Hurdles

Emmanuel Waller - 400 m Hurdles

Will Schwartz - Hammer throw

Drew Hess - Javelin


More From A-10 Track & Field