stop
Advertisement
Shop
SCORES
No Recent Events Found
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Atlantic 10 Wraps Up Day One of NCAA Preliminary Action

Release: 05/30/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

 

East Preliminary Live Results

West Preliminary Live Results

 

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. – Duquesne’s Jim Spisak qualified for the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships after the first day of preliminary competition while multiple other A-10 student-athletes also advanced to the quarterfinals and semifinals of their respective events taking place on Friday and Saturday.  

The East Preliminary in Jacksonville Fla., and the West Preliminary in Fayetteville, Ark., will resume at 10:00 AM local time.

Results from Day One of the NCAA Preliminaries

Dayton

Aly Weeman – Women’s Hammer – 41st; 52.69 meters

Duquesne
Elise Farris – Women’s 800 meters – 26th; 2:06.80

Anna Simone - Women's 400 meter hurdles - 15th; 58.39 (Advances to Friday's Semifinals)

Jim Spisak – Men’s 10,000 meters – 2nd; 29:45.34 (Advances to NCAA Championships)

George Mason

Daianna Barron – Women’s 400 meters – 16th; 53.59 (Advances to Friday’s Semifinals)

George Empty – Men’s 400 meter hurdles – 46th; 55.04

Dominique Graham – Women’s 400 meters – 26th; 53.79

Bethany Sachtleben – Women’s 10,000 meters – 20th; 35:02.50

Adrian Vaughn – Men’s 400 meters – 40th; 47.54

Taylor Wheaton – Women’s 400 meter hurdles - DNS

La Salle

Meghan McGlinchey – Women’s 10,000 meters – 19th; 34:59.83

Nick Ross – Men’s 1,500 meters – 16th; 3:47.68

Chris Sanders - Men's 800 meters - 43rd; 1:50.56

Alfredo Santana – Men’s 1,500 meters – 5th; 3:45.80 (Advances to Saturday’s Quarterfinals)

Zach Sullivan – Men’s 1,500 meters – 26th; 3:49.95

Rhode Island
Nick Danner – Men’s Javelin – 20th; 63.46 meters

Saint Joseph’s
Aaron Leskow – Men’s 1,500 meters – 37th; 3:51.30

Saint Louis
Kita Alvares –Women's 400 meter hurdles – 26th; 59.75

Annika Gomell – Women’s 10,000 meters – 38th; 36:04.45

Jessica Hoefert – Women’s 10,000 meters - DNF

VCU
Ryan Coles – Men’s Shot Put – 38th; 17.08 meters

Kiara Porter – Women's 400 meters – 2nd; 52.11 (Advances to Friday’s Quarterfinals)

Brandon Ruffin – Men’s Shot Put – 30th; 17.39 meters

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE