stop
Advertisement
MBB Tickets on Sale!
SCORES
No Recent Events Found
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Fordham’s Fajoyomi and La Salle’s Santana Advance to NCAA Track & Field Championships

Release: 05/31/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

East Preliminary Results

West Preliminary Results

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. – Fordham’s David Fajoyomi and La Salle’s Alfredo Santana have punched their tickets to the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships and will join Duquesne’s Jim Spisak and VCU’s Kiara Porter and Jaleesa Williams in representing the Atlantic 10 at the NCAA Championships June 11-14 in Eugene, Ore. Also qualifying for the NCAA Championships is the George Mason 4x400 relay team consisting of Angel Coburn, Adrian Vaughn, Da'Quan Smalls and George Empty.

Fajoyomi and Santana qualified for the NCAA Championships on Saturday after finishing 10th in the men’s high jump (2.14 meters) and third in the men’s 1,500 meters (3:45.65), respectively.

The Mason relay squad qualified for the NCAA finals after finsihing 11th with a time of 3:06.55.

Results from Day Three of the NCAA Preliminaries

Duquesne

Rico Galassi – Men’s 5,000 meters - DNF

Fordham

David Fajoyomi – Men’s High Jump – 10th; 2.14 meters (Advances to NCAA Championships in Eugene, Ore.)

George Mason

Shavon Brisoce – Women’s 100 meter hurdles – 19th; 13.48

Bethany Satchleben – Women’s 5,000 meters – 43rd; 17:28.75

Men's 4x400 relay - 11th; 3:06.55

Women's 4x400 relay - 20th; 3:38.90

La Salle

Meghan McGlinchey – Women’s 5,000 meters – 16th; 16:24.32

Alfredo Santana – Men’s 1,500 meters – 3rd; 3:45.65 (Advances to NCAA Championships in Eugene, Ore.)

Alfredo Santana – Men’s 5,000 meters – 41st; 15:04.31

Massachusetts

Rebecca Stoyle – Women’s Triple Jump – 34th; 12.32 meters

Rhode Island

James Strawderman – Men’s Pole Vault – T-17th; 5.17 meters

VCU

Jaleesa Williams – Women’s Shot Put – 32nd; 14.96 meters

A-10 NCAA Championship Qualifiers

Men’s Qualifiers
Jim Spisak (Duquesne), 10,000 meters (2nd)

David Fajoyomi (Fordham), High Jump (10th)

Alfredo Santana (La Salle), 1,500 meters (3rd)

4x400 Relay team (George Mason) - 11th

Women’s Qualifiers

Kiara Porter (VCU), 400 meters (2nd)

Jaleesa Williams (VCU), Discus (3rd)

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE