stop
Advertisement
Shop
SCORES
SUNDAY 09/14
3:00 PM
Oregon State
2
Duquesne
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
3:30 PM
UAB
0
Dayton
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Yale
0
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/15
7:00 PM
Virginia
1
VCU
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Navy
1
George Washington
2
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Davidson
ppd.
Wake Forest
ppd.
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
2
Missouri-Kansas City
0
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
4:00 PM
Fordham
1
Temple
0
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
7:00 PM
Loyola
1
La Salle
0
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
3
Sacred Heart
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
2
Fairfield
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
0
George Mason
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:30 PM
Bakersfield
1
VCU
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
IUPUI
0
Dayton
5
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
8:00 PM
Wright State
1
Duquesne
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
12:00 PM
Liberty
1
Davidson
2
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
2:00 PM
George Washington
1
Saint Francis (PA)
2
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
3
Stony Brook
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/20
7:00 PM
Creighton
0
Saint Louis
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
11:00 AM
La Salle
3
Stetson
2
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
12:00 PM
Rider
5
St. Bonaventure
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
1:00 PM
Duquesne
3
Buffalo
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
1:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
0
George Mason
2
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
5:00 PM
Marist
1
Saint Joseph's
5
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/21
6:00 PM
New Mexico
2
VCU
0
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/22
7:00 PM
Maryland
1
Dayton
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/23
7:00 PM
La Salle
Bucknell
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/23
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
George Washington
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
3:30 PM
Bryant
Rhode Island
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Siena
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Columbia
Fordham
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/24
7:00 PM
Virginia
Davidson
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 09/25
7:00 PM
Duquesne
Robert Morris
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/26
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
Harvard
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/26
5:00 PM
Canisius
St. Bonaventure
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/26
7:00 PM
VCU
Old Dominion
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/26
7:00 PM
Manhattan
La Salle
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
1:00 PM
George Washington
Saint Peter's
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
1:00 PM
Dayton
Ohio State
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
3:00 PM
Dartmouth
Fordham
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
3:30 PM
Campbell
Davidson
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Albany
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
George Mason
UMBC
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
New Jersey Inst Tech
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
8:30 PM
Saint Louis
Central Arkansas
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
12:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Bowling Green
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
New Hampshire
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/29
TBA
Valparaiso
Dayton
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Navy
George Mason
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Rider
Fordham
Men's Soccer
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Louis Earns Top Seed in 2013 A-10 Menís Soccer Championship

Release: 11/10/2013
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – Defending champion Saint Louis earned the top-seed in the 2013 Atlantic 10 Men’s Soccer Championship to be held at Baujan Field on the campus of the University of Dayton Nov. 14-17.

The Billikens earn the top spot after finishing the season undefeated in league play with a 6-0-2 record.  George Mason will take part in its first ever men’s soccer championship as the second seed following a 5-0-3 inaugural season in league play. 

VCU (5-2-1) and LaSalle (5-2-1) finished tied for third-place with 16 points.  The Rams were awarded the three-seed by virtue of their 3-0 victory over the Explorers on October 25.

The host Flyers will be the fifth seed and take on La Salle at 8:00 p.m. on Thursday.  Duquesne (4-3-1) claimed the No. 6 seed and a spot in the tournament with a win over VCU on Sunday.  The Dukes and Rams will square off in a rematch Thursday at 2:00 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

Saint Joseph’s (3-5-0) will take on Mason in the championship opener Thursday at 11:00 a.m.  Massachusetts (3-5-0) earned the eighth seed and will take on SLU at 5:00 p.m. on Thursday in quarterfinal action. 

Winners of the quarterfinals will face off in semifinal action on Friday.  The winner of Mason and SJU will take on the winner of VCU and Duquesne at 5:00 p.m., while the winners of Saint Louis and UMass and the match between UD and La Salle will square off at 7:30 p.m.

The two semifinal winners will play in the finals on Sunday at 1:00 p.m. The winner receives the A-10 automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Pintrest
PINTREST
Store
STORE