stop
Advertisement
Summer Championship Gear
SCORES
FRIDAY 08/28
4:00 PM
Massachusetts
Utah Valley
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
5:00 PM
George Washington
American University
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
5:00 PM
Dayton
Radford
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
5:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Marist
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
6:00 PM
Rhode Island
Drexel
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
7:00 PM
Fordham
Boston University
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
7:00 PM
Bucknell
La Salle
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
New Jersey Inst Tech
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
7:00 PM
Davidson
Campbell
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
7:30 PM
VCU
Akron
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
7:30 PM
George Mason
Howard
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
9:00 PM
Tulsa
Saint Louis
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/30
2:30 PM
James Madison
Dayton
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/30
4:00 PM
Albany
Rhode Island
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/30
5:00 PM
George Washington
Howard
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/30
5:00 PM
VCU
Coastal Carolina
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/30
7:30 PM
George Mason
American University
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 08/31
4:00 PM
Saint Peter's
Massachusetts
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 08/31
5:00 PM
Rider
Saint Joseph's
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 08/31
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Hartwick
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 08/31
7:00 PM
La Salle
Loyola
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/02
7:00 PM
Dayton
Cleveland State
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/04
4:30 PM
California
VCU
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/04
5:00 PM
Columbia
Massachusetts
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/04
6:30 PM
LIU Brooklyn
St. Bonaventure
Men's Soccer
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Louis Earns Top Seed in 2013 A-10 Menís Soccer Championship

Release: 11/10/2013
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – Defending champion Saint Louis earned the top-seed in the 2013 Atlantic 10 Men’s Soccer Championship to be held at Baujan Field on the campus of the University of Dayton Nov. 14-17.

The Billikens earn the top spot after finishing the season undefeated in league play with a 6-0-2 record.  George Mason will take part in its first ever men’s soccer championship as the second seed following a 5-0-3 inaugural season in league play. 

VCU (5-2-1) and LaSalle (5-2-1) finished tied for third-place with 16 points.  The Rams were awarded the three-seed by virtue of their 3-0 victory over the Explorers on October 25.

The host Flyers will be the fifth seed and take on La Salle at 8:00 p.m. on Thursday.  Duquesne (4-3-1) claimed the No. 6 seed and a spot in the tournament with a win over VCU on Sunday.  The Dukes and Rams will square off in a rematch Thursday at 2:00 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

Saint Joseph’s (3-5-0) will take on Mason in the championship opener Thursday at 11:00 a.m.  Massachusetts (3-5-0) earned the eighth seed and will take on SLU at 5:00 p.m. on Thursday in quarterfinal action. 

Winners of the quarterfinals will face off in semifinal action on Friday.  The winner of Mason and SJU will take on the winner of VCU and Duquesne at 5:00 p.m., while the winners of Saint Louis and UMass and the match between UD and La Salle will square off at 7:30 p.m.

The two semifinal winners will play in the finals on Sunday at 1:00 p.m. The winner receives the A-10 automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE