stop
Advertisement
2014 Championship Gear
SCORES
FRIDAY 10/17
TBA
George Washington
1
La Salle
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/17
2:30 PM
Massachusetts
1
Dayton
4
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/17
5:00 PM
VCU
0
Fordham
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/17
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
3
George Mason
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/17
9:00 PM
Saint Louis
1
Duquesne
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/18
7:00 PM
Davidson
2
St. Bonaventure
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
VCU
0
La Salle
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
George Washington
1
Saint Joseph's
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Dayton
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
George Mason
1
Fordham
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
3:00 PM
Saint Louis
5
Massachusetts
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 10/21
7:00 PM
Buffalo
4
St. Bonaventure
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
0
George Washington
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
4
Massachusetts
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
0
La Salle
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Duquesne
0
VCU
1
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/25
7:00 PM
George Mason
2
Davidson
1
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/25
7:00 PM
Dayton
2
Saint Louis
2
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/26
12:00 PM
Fordham
0
Massachusetts
2
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/26
1:00 PM
Duquesne
4
George Washington
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/26
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
0
VCU
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/26
1:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
0
Rhode Island
2
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 10/28
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
0
Davidson
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 10/28
7:00 PM
Dayton
2
Western Michigan
2
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 10/30
6:00 PM
UNC Asheville
2
Massachusetts
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/31
5:30 PM
Davidson
Duquesne
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/31
7:00 PM
George Mason
George Washington
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/31
7:00 PM
La Salle
St. Bonaventure
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/02
1:00 PM
George Washington
VCU
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/02
1:00 PM
Davidson
Massachusetts
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/02
2:30 PM
Duquesne
La Salle
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/02
2:30 PM
St. Bonaventure
Saint Joseph's
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/02
2:30 PM
Dayton
Fordham
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/02
3:00 PM
Saint Louis
Rhode Island
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 11/06
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Davidson
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 11/07
7:00 PM
VCU
Saint Louis
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 11/07
7:00 PM
Fordham
Duquesne
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 11/07
7:00 PM
La Salle
Dayton
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 11/08
1:00 PM
Massachusetts
St. Bonaventure
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/09
1:00 PM
Duquesne
Rhode Island
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/09
1:00 PM
La Salle
George Mason
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/09
1:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Dayton
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/09
1:00 PM
George Washington
Davidson
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 11/13
11:00 AM
#1 SEED
#8 SEED
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 11/13
2:00 PM
#4 SEED
#5 SEED
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 11/13
5:00 PM
#2 SEED
#7 SEED
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 11/13
8:00 PM
#3 SEED
#6 SEED
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 11/14
5:00 PM
TBA
TBA
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 11/14
7:30 PM
TBA
TBA
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 11/16
1:00 PM
TBA
TBA
Men's Soccer
Men's Soccer mm
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Louis Earns Top Seed in 2013 A-10 Menís Soccer Championship

Release: 11/10/2013
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – Defending champion Saint Louis earned the top-seed in the 2013 Atlantic 10 Men’s Soccer Championship to be held at Baujan Field on the campus of the University of Dayton Nov. 14-17.

The Billikens earn the top spot after finishing the season undefeated in league play with a 6-0-2 record.  George Mason will take part in its first ever men’s soccer championship as the second seed following a 5-0-3 inaugural season in league play. 

VCU (5-2-1) and LaSalle (5-2-1) finished tied for third-place with 16 points.  The Rams were awarded the three-seed by virtue of their 3-0 victory over the Explorers on October 25.

The host Flyers will be the fifth seed and take on La Salle at 8:00 p.m. on Thursday.  Duquesne (4-3-1) claimed the No. 6 seed and a spot in the tournament with a win over VCU on Sunday.  The Dukes and Rams will square off in a rematch Thursday at 2:00 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

Saint Joseph’s (3-5-0) will take on Mason in the championship opener Thursday at 11:00 a.m.  Massachusetts (3-5-0) earned the eighth seed and will take on SLU at 5:00 p.m. on Thursday in quarterfinal action. 

Winners of the quarterfinals will face off in semifinal action on Friday.  The winner of Mason and SJU will take on the winner of VCU and Duquesne at 5:00 p.m., while the winners of Saint Louis and UMass and the match between UD and La Salle will square off at 7:30 p.m.

The two semifinal winners will play in the finals on Sunday at 1:00 p.m. The winner receives the A-10 automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE