stop
Advertisement
Who Wants Next
Shop
SCORES
FRIDAY 08/29
2:00 PM
George Mason
7
Howard
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/29
5:00 PM
American University
2
George Washington
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/29
5:30 PM
Davidson
4
Cal Poly
3
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/29
7:00 PM
VCU
3
Fairleigh Dickinson
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/29
7:00 PM
Boston University
1
Fordham
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/29
7:00 PM
Marshall
0
Duquesne
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/29
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Seton Hall
1
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/29
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
1
Tulsa
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/29
8:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
1
St. Francis (NY)
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 08/30
9:00 PM
Utah Valley
5
Massachusetts
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
TBA
Siena
1
La Salle
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
12:00 PM
Howard
1
George Washington
4
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
2:00 PM
Boston College
2
Fordham
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
3:00 PM
American University
0
George Mason
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
3:30 PM
VCU
1
East Tennessee State
2
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
4:00 PM
Davidson
0
Valparaiso
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
5:00 PM
Duquesne
4
Saint Francis (PA)
2
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
7:00 PM
Providence
0
Rhode Island
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/31
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
3
Virginia Tech
1
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/01
4:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Army
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/02
10:00 PM
San Jose State
Massachusetts
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 09/04
1:00 PM
Roger Williams University
Rhode Island
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
TBA
Vermont
La Salle
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
6:00 PM
Duquesne
Binghamton
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
7:00 PM
George Mason
Wisconsin
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
7:00 PM
Fordham
Lafayette
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
7:00 PM
Davidson
Jacksonville
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Rider
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
7:30 PM
VCU
Northeastern
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
7:30 PM
Dayton
High Point
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/05
10:00 PM
Santa Clara
Massachusetts
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/06
8:00 PM
Memphis
Saint Louis
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
11:00 AM
UMass Lowell
La Salle
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
1:00 PM
George Washington
Harvard
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Delaware
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
1:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
Saint Joseph's
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
2:00 PM
Boston College
Rhode Island
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
2:00 PM
Duquesne
Bowling Green
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
2:30 PM
Dayton
Detroit
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
4:00 PM
Cal Poly
Massachusetts
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/07
7:00 PM
VCU
North Carolina
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/09
7:00 PM
Fordham
Manhattan
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/09
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
Louisville
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/10
8:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Howard
Men's Soccer
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Lazorko, Pantophlet Earn Final A-10 Menís Soccer Weekly Awards for 2013

Release: 11/11/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – Saint Joseph’s Tim Lazorko has been named the Atlantic 10 Men’s Soccer Player of the Week, while Duquesne’s Kadeem Pantophlet was named the Rookie of the Week as the league announced is final weekly men’s soccer awards of the 2013 season.

In a weekend in which the Hawks needed to win both matches in order to make the postseason, the Philadelphia native tallied five points in two matches to lead the Hawks to their first Atlantic 10 Championship Tournament nod since 1994. In Friday’s 3-1 victory over George Washington, Lazorko assisted on the first tally of the match as he hit senior midfielder Jimmy Reilly on a throw-in and Reilly headed the ball into GW’s net for the 1-0 lead. Up 2-0 in the 57th minute, Lazorko gained possession off of an assist from Mike Glazer, carried the ball up the field, and beat GW’s goalkeeper one-on-one to extend SJU’s lead, 3-0.

A native of Tiel, Netherlands, Pantophlet scored the game-tying goal versus then second place George Mason in a 1-1 tie with the Patriots on Firday.  He then scored the game-winning goal versus then second place VCU in a 3-0 victory on Sunday.   Pantophlet leads the team in goals with four, all of which came in A-10 contests.

The 2013 A-10 Championship starts Thursday with four quarterfinal contests from Baujan Field on the campus of the University of Dayton.  Second-seeded Mason will face seventh seed SJU at 11:00 a.m., followed by No. 3 VCU and the sixth seeded Dukes at 2:00 p.m.  Top-seed Saint Louis will face UMass at 5:00 p.m., while the fourth seed La Salle and the host Flyers will square off in the nightcap at 8:00 p.m.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Pintrest
PINTREST
Store
STORE