stop
Advertisement
Summer Championship Gear
SCORES
FRIDAY 08/28
3:00 PM
Saint Francis (PA)
Ohio
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 08/28
3:30 PM
La Salle
Maine
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 08/28
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Saint Louis
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 08/28
5:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Towson
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 08/28
5:00 PM
Richmond
American University
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 08/28
7:00 PM
Georgetown
Davidson
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 08/28
7:00 PM
Lock Haven
William & Mary
Field Hockey
SATURDAY 08/29
1:00 PM
Kent State
VCU
Field Hockey
SATURDAY 08/29
6:00 PM
Massachusetts
New Hampshire
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 08/30
11:00 AM
Lock Haven
Ohio
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 08/30
12:00 PM
Villanova
La Salle
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 08/30
12:00 PM
Richmond
Drexel
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 08/30
12:00 PM
Lehigh
Davidson
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 08/30
1:00 PM
Miami OH
Saint Louis
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 08/30
2:00 PM
Saint Francis (PA)
William & Mary
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 08/30
2:00 PM
Maryland
Saint Joseph's
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 08/30
6:00 PM
Boston University
Massachusetts
Field Hockey
THURSDAY 09/03
2:00 PM
UC Davis
Saint Louis
Field Hockey
THURSDAY 09/03
5:00 PM
Northeastern
Massachusetts
Field Hockey
THURSDAY 09/03
5:30 PM
Davidson
Missouri State
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/04
1:00 PM
Georgetown
La Salle
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/04
3:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Drexel
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/04
5:00 PM
Cornell
Lock Haven
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/04
5:00 PM
Richmond
Iowa
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/04
6:00 PM
Towson
Saint Francis (PA)
Field Hockey
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Fourteen A-10 Field Hockey Standouts Earn NFHCA Honors

Release: 11/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. – Fourteen Atlantic 10 Conference student-athletes have been named to the 2013 National Field Hockey Coaches Association’s (NFCA) Division I All-Region Teams.

Reining A-10 Champion Massachusetts placed six members of its squad on the All-Northeast Region Team, while Conference runner-up Richmond had four members named to the All-South Region team.  Lock Haven had a pair of athletes named to the Mideast team, while Saint Francis and La Salle were each represented on the Mid-Atlantic squad. 

The Minutewomen’s Lauren Allymohamed, Hannah Price, Brooke Sabia and Alexa Sikalis were all named to the first-team, while teammates Sam Carlino and Charlotte Verelst garnered second-team honors.  

The Spider’s Rebecca Barry, Amy Cooke and Anna Zarkoski where named First-Team All-South Region, while Chelsea Davies was as second-team choice.

Lock Haven’s Nakira Downes was named to the Mideast Region First-Team and her teammate Elaina White was tabbed second-team.  Carissa Makea and La Salle’s Olivia Shoemaker were both named to the Mid-Atlantic’s Second-Team.

With their first-team selections Allymohamed, Price, Sabia, Saikalis, Barry Cooke, Zarkoski and Downes are now eligible for the NFCA’s All-American teams which will be announced on December 2nd.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE