stop
Advertisement
MBB Tickets on Sale!
SCORES
SUNDAY 10/19
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
2
Boston University
1
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/24
3:00 PM
La Salle
1
Massachusetts
3
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/24
4:00 PM
Richmond
0
Lock Haven
1
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/24
6:30 PM
VCU
2
William & Mary
1
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/24
6:30 PM
Davidson
1
Saint Francis (PA)
3
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/26
12:00 PM
VCU
0
Lock Haven
2
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/26
12:00 PM
La Salle
4
Bryant
1
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/26
1:00 PM
Appalachian State
0
Saint Francis (PA)
5
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/26
2:00 PM
Saint Louis
1
Saint Joseph's
3
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/31
3:30 PM
Saint Joseph's
3
La Salle
4
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/31
6:00 PM
Davidson
1
VCU
0
Field Hockey
SATURDAY 11/01
1:00 PM
Lock Haven
1
Saint Francis (PA)
2
Field Hockey
SATURDAY 11/01
1:00 PM
Massachusetts
4
Syracuse
6
Field Hockey
SATURDAY 11/01
2:00 PM
UMass Lowell
1
Saint Louis
0
Field Hockey
SATURDAY 11/01
5:00 PM
Richmond
0
Duke
2
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 11/02
12:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
3
Brown
1
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 11/02
1:00 PM
Massachusetts
5
Saint Louis
1
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 11/02
1:00 PM
Appalachian State
2
VCU
4
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 11/02
1:00 PM
Bucknell
2
Lock Haven
0
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 11/02
1:00 PM
Lehigh
2
La Salle
3
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 11/02
2:00 PM
Richmond
6
Davidson
1
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 11/07
11:00 AM
Richmond
5
Saint Francis (PA)
0
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 11/07
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
2
Lock Haven
0
Field Hockey
SATURDAY 11/08
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
0
Richmond
1
Field Hockey
WEDNESDAY 11/12
2:00 PM
Liberty
3
Richmond
1
Field Hockey
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Fourteen A-10 Field Hockey Standouts Earn NFHCA Honors

Release: 11/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. – Fourteen Atlantic 10 Conference student-athletes have been named to the 2013 National Field Hockey Coaches Association’s (NFCA) Division I All-Region Teams.

Reining A-10 Champion Massachusetts placed six members of its squad on the All-Northeast Region Team, while Conference runner-up Richmond had four members named to the All-South Region team.  Lock Haven had a pair of athletes named to the Mideast team, while Saint Francis and La Salle were each represented on the Mid-Atlantic squad. 

The Minutewomen’s Lauren Allymohamed, Hannah Price, Brooke Sabia and Alexa Sikalis were all named to the first-team, while teammates Sam Carlino and Charlotte Verelst garnered second-team honors.  

The Spider’s Rebecca Barry, Amy Cooke and Anna Zarkoski where named First-Team All-South Region, while Chelsea Davies was as second-team choice.

Lock Haven’s Nakira Downes was named to the Mideast Region First-Team and her teammate Elaina White was tabbed second-team.  Carissa Makea and La Salle’s Olivia Shoemaker were both named to the Mid-Atlantic’s Second-Team.

With their first-team selections Allymohamed, Price, Sabia, Saikalis, Barry Cooke, Zarkoski and Downes are now eligible for the NFCA’s All-American teams which will be announced on December 2nd.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE