stop
Advertisement
Enter Now
SCORES
FRIDAY 02/27
11:00 AM
Saint Joseph's
5 inn.
Mount St. Mary's - MD
5 inn.
Softball
FRIDAY 02/27
1:15 PM
Fordham
1
Penn State
6
Softball
FRIDAY 02/27
1:30 PM
Saint Joseph's
5
Loyola-Chicago
9
Softball
FRIDAY 02/27
1:45 PM
Rhode Island
0
Illinois-Chicago
4
Softball
FRIDAY 02/27
3:00 PM
Saint Louis
8 inn.
Arkansas
8 inn.
Softball
FRIDAY 02/27
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
5 inn.
Oakland
5 inn.
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
10:00 AM
Saint Joseph's
7
Loyola-Chicago
0
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
10:00 AM
Southeast Louisiana
3
Saint Louis
10
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
12:00 PM
Saint Louis
3
Arkansas
6
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
12:25 PM
St. Bonaventure
9 inn.
Charlotte
9 inn.
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
2:30 PM
Lipscomb
3
Dayton
0
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
3:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
8
Saint Joseph's
10
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
4:45 PM
Dayton
0
Western Kentucky
3
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
5:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
5
Robert Morris
8
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
6:15 PM
George Washington
5 inn.
Iona
5 inn.
Softball
SATURDAY 02/28
8:30 PM
George Washington
13
UNCG
15
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
10:00 AM
Fordham
10
Minnesota
5
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
10:00 AM
Saint Joseph's
5 inn.
Mount St. Mary's - MD
5 inn.
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
10:00 AM
St. Bonaventure
0
Kent State
1
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
Dayton
6
Akron
5
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:00 PM
Saint Louis
4
UT Martin
2
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
4
Kent State
18
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:15 PM
Rhode Island
2
Georgia Southern
7
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:15 PM
Lipscomb
3
Dayton
2
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
5:45 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
3
Rhode Island
1
Softball
FRIDAY 03/13
11:15 AM
Fordham
Missouri
Softball
FRIDAY 03/13
8:15 PM
Fordham
Binghamton
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
9:00 AM
Siena
La Salle
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
9:00 AM
Northern Colorado
Saint Louis
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
9:00 AM
Iowa State
Saint Joseph's
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
9:00 AM
Canisius
Massachusetts
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
10:00 AM
Western Illinois
St. Bonaventure
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
10:30 AM
Sacred Heart
La Salle
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
11:00 AM
George Washington
Princeton
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
11:15 AM
Longwood
Fordham
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
11:15 AM
Robert Morris
Dayton
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
11:15 AM
Iowa State
Massachusetts
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
12:45 PM
Siena
Rhode Island
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
1:15 PM
George Washington
Princeton
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
1:45 PM
Purdue
Saint Joseph's
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
3:00 PM
UMBC
Rhode Island
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
3:00 PM
George Mason
Akron
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
3:45 PM
Oakland
Dayton
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
3:45 PM
North Carolina State
Fordham
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
4:30 PM
Omaha
Saint Louis
Softball
SATURDAY 03/14
5:15 PM
George Mason
Wagner
Softball
SUNDAY 03/15
9:30 AM
Idaho State
Saint Louis
Softball
SUNDAY 03/15
11:15 AM
LIU Brooklyn
Massachusetts
Softball
SUNDAY 03/15
11:15 AM
Green Bay
Saint Joseph's
Softball
SUNDAY 03/15
12:30 PM
George Mason
Wagner
Softball
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Fordham Takes Top Seed in 2014 A-10 Softball Championship

Release: 05/03/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Newport News, Va. – Defending champion Fordham has earned the top-seed in the 2014 Atlantic 10 Softball Championship to be held May 7-10,  at the Rams’ Bahoshy Softball Complex.

Fordham finished the regular season with a 13-3 record against league foes to take the top spot in the standings and currently stand at 33-18 overall for the season. The Rams receive a first-round bye and will face the winner of fourth-seeded Massachusetts and fifth-seeded Dayton on Thursday at Noon. 

UMass and UD will open the double-elimination Championship Wednesday at Noon. UMass finished the season at 9-6-1 in the A-10 and 15-20-1 overall. 

The Flyers (25-27) swept Fordham on Sunday to secure a spot in the Championship with a 9-9 A-10 record.  Dayton earned the fifth seeded thanks to its sweep of the Rams which proved to be the highest ranked common opponent of UD and La Salle which also finished 9-9.  The two teams split their regular season double header.

Saint Louis swept La Salle on Sunday to secure the second seed in the Championship. SLU concluded A-10 play with a 12-5 mark and is currently 28-19 overall.

The Billikens also receive a bye and will await the winner of third-seeded Saint Joseph’s and sixth-seeded La Salle.  The 2013 A-10 Runner Up Hawks went 10-6 in league play and 20-18 overall.   La Salle finished 9-9 in the A-10 and is 18-22 on the season.  The crosstown rivals will square off on Wednesday at 2:30 p.m., with the winner taking on SLU Thursday at 2:30 p.m.

All rounds of the event, will be streamed live for free on Atlantic10.com.

Tickets are $8 for adults, $4 for youth and seniors and free for Atlantic 10 Conference institution students with a valid ID. There are special rates available for groups and for multi-day passes.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE