stop
Advertisement
Winter Gear Sale
SCORES
WEDNESDAY 01/21
12:00 PM
Fordham
65
Massachusetts
42
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/21
7:00 PM
La Salle
47
Saint Louis
76
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/21
7:00 PM
Dayton
77
Rhode Island
33
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/21
7:00 PM
Davidson
48
Richmond
56
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/21
7:00 PM
George Washington
83
Duquesne
56
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/21
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
51
VCU
61
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/24
1:00 PM
La Salle
48
George Washington
67
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/24
1:00 PM
VCU
56
Dayton
75
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/24
1:00 PM
Duquesne
83
Davidson
47
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/24
2:00 PM
George Mason
47
Rhode Island
55
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/24
2:00 PM
Richmond
64
Massachusetts
44
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/24
2:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
66
St. Bonaventure
48
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/24
4:00 PM
Saint Louis
54
Fordham
50
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/28
12:00 PM
Richmond
62
Dayton
76
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/28
7:00 PM
Davidson
45
Fordham
66
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/28
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
63
Duquesne
76
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 01/28
7:00 PM
VCU
70
George Mason
66
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 01/29
12:30 PM
Saint Louis
52
Saint Joseph's
51
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 01/30
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
50
Richmond
54
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/31
2:00 PM
Fordham
46
Duquesne
56
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/31
2:00 PM
George Mason
52
George Washington
87
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/31
2:00 PM
Davidson
52
Saint Joseph's
57
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/31
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
57
St. Bonaventure
77
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/31
3:00 PM
Dayton
87
Saint Louis
72
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 01/31
7:00 PM
VCU
65
La Salle
74
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/04
7:00 PM
Richmond
VCU
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/04
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
La Salle
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/04
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Massachusetts
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/05
11:00 AM
George Washington
Davidson
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/05
7:00 PM
Fordham
St. Bonaventure
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/05
7:00 PM
George Mason
Dayton
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/07
1:00 PM
La Salle
Massachusetts
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/07
2:00 PM
Duquesne
VCU
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/07
3:30 PM
Richmond
Saint Louis
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/08
12:00 PM
George Washington
Dayton
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/08
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Rhode Island
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/08
2:00 PM
George Mason
Davidson
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/08
2:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Fordham
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/11
11:45 AM
Massachusetts
George Mason
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/11
7:00 PM
La Salle
Duquesne
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/11
7:00 PM
Saint Louis
George Washington
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/11
7:00 PM
Dayton
Richmond
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/11
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Saint Joseph's
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/14
12:00 PM
George Mason
VCU
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/14
1:00 PM
Massachusetts
Duquesne
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/14
2:00 PM
Davidson
Saint Louis
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/14
4:00 PM
Richmond
La Salle
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/15
12:00 PM
Dayton
Saint Joseph's
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/15
2:00 PM
George Washington
St. Bonaventure
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/15
2:00 PM
Rhode Island
Fordham
Women's Basketball
Basketball mm
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Dayton Earns Top-Seed in 2014 Atlantic 10 Women's Basketball Championship

Release: 03/02/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. – On the strength of a 14-2 league record, the University of Dayton captured the top-seed for the 2014 Atlantic 10 Conference Women’s Basketball Championship to be held March 5-9 at the Richmond Coliseum in Richmond, Va.  

The Flyers, who are 21-6 overall, enter the Championship as the top-seed for the second consecutive season. UD is currently ranked 21st in the nation in the latest USA Today Coaches Poll and receives one of the four byes into quarterfinal play of the Championship.

Joining Dayton with the remaining three byes are St. Bonaventure, Fordham and George Washington which all finished the season with 11-5 records in A-10 play.  SBU earned the second seed in the Championship thanks to its head-to-head wins over both the Rams and Colonials. Fordham was awarded the third seed due to its victory over GW in the regular season.

Defending champion Saint Joseph’s earned the fifth seed after finishing with a 10-6 mark. Duquesne, which was also 10-6 will serve as the sixth seed.  SJU topped Duquesne in their lone meeting of the season.

La Salle and VCU tied at 9-7 with the Explorers taking the seventh slot in the bracket via the head-to-head tiebreaker with the eighth seeded Rams.

Richmond closed out the regular season 8-8 to earn the No. 9 seed, while Saint Louis (7-9) will serve as the No. 10 seed and Rhode Island (2-14) placed 11th.

The Championship will tip-off Wednesday evening with an Opening Round game between the 12th seeded Patriots of George Mason and the 13th seed Massachusetts Minutewomen. The winner of that contest advances to take on Saint Joseph’s on Thursday at 2:30 p.m. in First Round action.

The First-Round will begin Thursday with cross-town rivals VCU and Richmond squaring off at Noon, followed by SJU and the winner of the Mason/UMass contest. La Salle and Saint Louis will play at 5:00 p.m., while Duquesne and Rhody will play in the nightcap at 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal action starts Friday at Noon when Dayton meets the winner of VCU and UR. GW awaits the winner of Saint Joseph’s and the Opening Round victor at 2:30. The Bonnies will face La Salle or SLU at 5:00 p.m. and Fordham will take on Duquesne or Rhode Island to close out the day at 7:30 p.m.

The four quarterfinal winners advance to Semifinal Saturday with games at 11:00 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. live on CBS Sports Network.

The two winners from Saturday will meet in the Finals at 11:00 a.m. on Sunday with the winner receiving the A-10’s automatic bid to the 2014 NCAA Tournament.  The Finals will air live on ESPNU.

In addition to network television coverage, the Opening Round, First Round and Quarterfinals will be streamed live on the A-10 Digital Network. Tickets for the Championship can be purchased by calling Ticketmaster at 1-800-745-3000 or by logging onto www.ticketmaster.com.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE