stop
Advertisement
MBB Tickets on Sale!
SCORES
MONDAY 11/17
7:00 PM
Davidson
64
Southern California
99
Women's Basketball
MONDAY 11/17
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
74
SIUE
63
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/18
12:00 PM
Liberty
69
VCU
53
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/18
7:00 PM
Fordham
61
Mount St. Mary's - MD
37
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/18
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
78
Temple
74
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
George Mason
110
Delaware State
91
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
Duquesne
84
Syracuse
90
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
UMass Lowell
66
Rhode Island
75
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
Massachusetts
68
Maine
60
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
Penn
57
La Salle
29
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
George Washington
88
Bowie State
45
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
6:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore
50
VCU
72
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:00 PM
Toledo
64
St. Bonaventure
58
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
67
Davidson
68
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:00 PM
Richmond
80
Longwood
50
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
6:00 PM
Tennessee-Martin
47
Dayton
78
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
7:00 PM
Fordham
60
Hofstra
42
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
7:30 PM
Southeast Missouri State
56
Saint Louis
74
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
8:00 PM
North Texas
46
Massachusetts
56
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
12:30 PM
Detroit
56
St. Bonaventure
68
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
2:00 PM
Green Bay
84
Duquesne
52
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
2:00 PM
Liberty
76
Saint Joseph's
75
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
3:30 PM
George Washington
65
Maryland
75
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
4:00 PM
La Salle
65
Howard
64
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
8:30 PM
Iowa
90
Dayton
83
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
1:00 PM
Florida State
Massachusetts
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
Davidson
Mount St. Mary's - MD
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
George Mason
College of Charleston
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
Ohio State
VCU
Women's Basketball
MONDAY 11/24
12:00 PM
George Washington
Grambling State
Women's Basketball
MONDAY 11/24
12:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Saint Louis
Women's Basketball
MONDAY 11/24
7:00 PM
Columbia
Rhode Island
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
12:00 PM
La Salle
Manhattan
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
5:30 PM
Penn State
St. Bonaventure
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Drexel
Saint Joseph's
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Howard
Duquesne
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Delaware
Fordham
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Navy
George Mason
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Davidson
High Point
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/26
7:00 PM
Dayton
Providence
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/26
7:00 PM
William & Mary
VCU
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/27
8:00 PM
Richmond
Central Michigan
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
1:00 PM
George Washington
North Carolina State
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
1:00 PM
Fordham
Incarnate Word
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
2:00 PM
Saint Louis
Mercer
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
2:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
La Salle
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
4:30 PM
George Mason
Abilene Christian
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
4:30 PM
Towson
Rhode Island
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
TBA
George Washington
TBA
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
12:00 PM
Jackson State
Duquesne
Women's Basketball
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

UD & SJU Join Fordham in NCAA Tournament; Four A-10 Teams to WNIT

Release: 03/17/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Newport News, Va. – Dayton, Fordham and Saint Joseph’s will represent the Atlantic 10 Conference in the 2014 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament as the selections were announced Monday night on ESPN.

Fordham earned the league’s automatic bid on March 9th when it captured its first A-10 Championship.  Dayton and Saint Joseph’s earn at large berths into the 64 team field. 

Fordham will be making its second NCAA Tournament and its first appearance since 1994.  Dayton will appear in the tournament for fifth consecutive year, while SJU is making its second consecutive trip and 13th appearance in school history.  The A-10 has now sent three or more teams to the NCAA Tournament seven times in the last 10 years.

The Rams are the No. 10 seed in the Notre Dame bracket and will travel to Waco, Texas to face Cal at 4:00 p.m., Saturday on ESPN2.

Dayton is seeded sixth in Stanford bracket and will travel to University Park, Pa. where it will face 11th seed Florida at 3:00 p.m. on ESPN.

Saint Joseph’s earned the ninth seed in the Lincoln bracket.  The Hawks will head to Storrs, Conn., where it will face eighth-seeded Georgia at 5:30 p.m. on Sunday on ESPN.

Four A-10 teams will take part in the 2014 WNIT.  Duquesne, George Washington, St. Bonaventure and  VCU were all selected to take part in the 64 team tournament that tips off March 19.  Dates of games, times, opponents and a full bracket are set to be released between 11:00 p.m. and Midnight on Monday.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE