stop
Advertisement
Winter Gear Sale
SCORES
SATURDAY 02/14
4:00 PM
Richmond
72
La Salle
60
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/15
12:00 PM
Dayton
82
Saint Joseph's
64
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/15
2:00 PM
Rhode Island
71
Fordham
56
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/15
2:00 PM
George Washington
70
St. Bonaventure
48
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
82
George Mason
51
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
Fordham
45
Dayton
59
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
VCU
57
George Washington
65
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
Massachusetts
60
Davidson
49
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
7:00 PM
Duquesne
58
Richmond
51
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/18
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
55
St. Bonaventure
57
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/19
7:00 PM
La Salle
47
Rhode Island
45
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
72
Davidson
56
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
2:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
61
Richmond
59
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
2:00 PM
George Washington
83
Fordham
65
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 02/21
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
82
George Mason
59
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/22
1:00 PM
VCU
65
Massachusetts
43
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/22
2:00 PM
Duquesne
60
Rhode Island
50
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 02/22
4:00 PM
Dayton
Note Time Change
La Salle
Note Time Change
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
60
Duquesne
49
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
53
La Salle
66
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
George Mason
55
Fordham
79
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 02/25
7:00 PM
Davidson
63
VCU
66
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/26
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
68
Saint Louis
53
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/26
7:00 PM
Richmond
69
George Washington
81
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 02/26
7:00 PM
Dayton
69
Massachusetts
60
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
La Salle
Saint Joseph's
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
VCU
Richmond
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Fordham
Davidson
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Rhode Island
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Duquesne
St. Bonaventure
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
George Washington
George Mason
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
3:00 PM
Saint Louis
Dayton
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
4:30 PM
TBA
TBA
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
TBA
TBA
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
11:30 AM
#8 SEED
#9 SEED
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
2:00 PM
#5 SEED
TBA
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
4:30 PM
#7 SEED
#10 SEED
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
7:00 PM
#6 SEED
TBA
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
11:00 AM
#1 SEED
TBA
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
2:00 PM
#4 SEED
TBA
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
4:30 PM
#2 SEED
TBA
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
7:00 PM
#3 SEED
TBA
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
11:00 AM
TBA
TBA
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/07
1:30 PM
TBA
TBA
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/08
1:00 PM
TBA
TBA
Women's Basketball
Basketball mm
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

UD & SJU Join Fordham in NCAA Tournament; Four A-10 Teams to WNIT

Release: 03/17/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Newport News, Va. – Dayton, Fordham and Saint Joseph’s will represent the Atlantic 10 Conference in the 2014 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament as the selections were announced Monday night on ESPN.

Fordham earned the league’s automatic bid on March 9th when it captured its first A-10 Championship.  Dayton and Saint Joseph’s earn at large berths into the 64 team field. 

Fordham will be making its second NCAA Tournament and its first appearance since 1994.  Dayton will appear in the tournament for fifth consecutive year, while SJU is making its second consecutive trip and 13th appearance in school history.  The A-10 has now sent three or more teams to the NCAA Tournament seven times in the last 10 years.

The Rams are the No. 10 seed in the Notre Dame bracket and will travel to Waco, Texas to face Cal at 4:00 p.m., Saturday on ESPN2.

Dayton is seeded sixth in Stanford bracket and will travel to University Park, Pa. where it will face 11th seed Florida at 3:00 p.m. on ESPN.

Saint Joseph’s earned the ninth seed in the Lincoln bracket.  The Hawks will head to Storrs, Conn., where it will face eighth-seeded Georgia at 5:30 p.m. on Sunday on ESPN.

Four A-10 teams will take part in the 2014 WNIT.  Duquesne, George Washington, St. Bonaventure and  VCU were all selected to take part in the 64 team tournament that tips off March 19.  Dates of games, times, opponents and a full bracket are set to be released between 11:00 p.m. and Midnight on Monday.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE