stop
Advertisement
MBB Tickets on Sale!
SCORES
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
Duquesne
84
Syracuse
90
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
George Mason
110
Delaware State
91
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
UMass Lowell
66
Rhode Island
75
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
George Washington
88
Bowie State
45
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
Penn
57
La Salle
29
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/19
7:00 PM
Massachusetts
68
Maine
60
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
10:30 AM
Dayton
55
Texas A&M
53
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
5:00 PM
Dartmouth
2
Fordham
1
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 11/20
6:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore
50
VCU
72
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
67
Davidson
68
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:00 PM
Toledo
64
St. Bonaventure
58
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:00 PM
VCU
106
Maryland Eastern Shore
66
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:00 PM
Richmond
80
Longwood
50
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:30 PM
George Mason
65
West Virginia
91
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
7:30 PM
Maryland
66
Fordham
50
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/20
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
2
Tulsa
0
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 11/21
2:30 PM
Dayton
64
Connecticut
75
Men's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
4:30 PM
Rhode Island
2
VCU
3
Volleyball
FRIDAY 11/21
6:00 PM
Tennessee-Martin
47
Dayton
78
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
7:00 PM
Fordham
60
Hofstra
42
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
7:00 PM
Virginia
59
George Washington
42
Men's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
7:00 PM
Saint Louis
3
Duquesne
1
Volleyball
FRIDAY 11/21
7:00 PM
George Mason
58
New Mexico
69
Men's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
7:30 PM
Southeast Missouri State
56
Saint Louis
74
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
8:00 PM
North Texas
46
Massachusetts
56
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
12:00 PM
Massachusetts
Notre Dame
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
12:30 PM
La Salle
Saint Peter's
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
12:30 PM
Detroit
St. Bonaventure
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
1:00 PM
Richmond
High Point
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
2:00 PM
Liberty
Saint Joseph's
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
2:00 PM
Green Bay
Duquesne
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
2:00 PM
Davidson
North Carolina
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
3:30 PM
George Washington
Maryland
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
4:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Canisius
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
4:00 PM
La Salle
Howard
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
4:30 PM
Dayton
VCU
Volleyball
SATURDAY 11/22
5:00 PM
Abilene Christian
Duquesne
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
7:00 PM
George Washington
Saint Louis
Volleyball
SATURDAY 11/22
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Vermont
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Nebraska
Men's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
8:30 PM
Iowa
Dayton
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
TBA
George Mason
TBA
Men's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
12:00 PM
Massachusetts
Florida State
Men's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
1:00 PM
Florida State
Massachusetts
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
Ohio State
VCU
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
TBA
TBA
Volleyball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
Davidson
Mount St. Mary's - MD
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
George Mason
College of Charleston
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
Saint Louis
Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Men's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
4:30 PM
Dayton
College of Charleston
Men's Basketball
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Richmond Women Capture A-10 Swimming & Diving Title

Release: 02/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

PHOTOS | RESULTS

GENEVA, OHIO – Richmond took home the 2014 Atlantic 10 Women's Swimming and Diving Championship title after four days of competition at the Spire Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

The Spiders racked up a total of 645.5 points. Leading the way was senior Mali Kobelja, who was named Most Outstanding Performer. Over the course of the championship, Kobelja recorded first place finishes in the 200-yd individual medley (2:00.46) and the 100-yd breaststroke (1:01.82), a second place finish in the 200-yd breaststroke (2:13.62) and team relay victories in the 200-yd medley relay, the 200-yd freestyle relay, the 400-yd medley relay and 400-yd freestyle relay.

Fordham’s Megan Polaha was named the Most Outstanding Rookie Performer after recording a sixth place finish in the 200-yd IM (2:03.09), a fourth place finish in the 400-yd IM (4:19.72) and setting a new A-10 Conference record in the 200-yd butterfly with a time of 1:58.51. Massachusetts’ Michaela Butler named the meet’s Most Outstanding Diver after placing first in both the women’s 1-meter dive (315.65) and the women’s 3-meter dive (286.95).

Runner-up Fordham finished with 493 points, followed by Massachusetts (467), George Mason (436), Duquesne (371.5), La Salle (318), Rhode Island (287), George Washington (253.5), St. Bonaventure (213) and Saint Louis (152).

2014 A-10 Swimming & Diving Awards

Most Outstanding Performer: Mali Kobelja, Richmond

Most Outstanding Rookie: Megan Poloha, Fordham

Most Outstanding Diver: Michaela Butler, Massachusetts

Coach of the Year: Matt Barany, Richmond

Diving Coach of the Year: Mandy Hixon, Massachusetts

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE