stop
Advertisement
Shop
SCORES
FRIDAY 10/17
7:30 PM
Dayton
0
La Salle
1
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/17
9:00 PM
Saint Louis
1
Duquesne
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/18
4:00 PM
Duquesne
3
La Salle
0
Volleyball
SATURDAY 10/18
7:00 PM
Davidson
2
St. Bonaventure
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/18
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Massachusetts
0
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
TBA
Vermont
2
Davidson
1
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/19
12:00 PM
Drexel
2
Richmond
1
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/19
12:00 PM
Saint Louis
1
La Salle
2
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
12:00 PM
Central Michigan
1
La Salle
0
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
VCU
0
La Salle
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
VCU
3
George Washington
0
Volleyball
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
Davidson
2
George Mason
3
Volleyball
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
George Washington
1
Saint Joseph's
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
1
Duquesne
0
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Dayton
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
George Mason
1
Fordham
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
Dayton
2
Fordham
0
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
Dayton
3
Rhode Island
0
Volleyball
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
Saint Francis (PA)
1
VCU
0
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/19
1:00 PM
Lock Haven
4
Lehigh
0
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/19
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
2
Boston University
1
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 10/19
2:00 PM
Saint Louis
3
Fordham
0
Volleyball
SUNDAY 10/19
3:00 PM
Saint Louis
5
Massachusetts
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
3:30 PM
George Washington
1
Richmond
0
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 10/19
3:30 PM
VCU
1
Davidson
0
Women's Soccer
MONDAY 10/20
6:00 PM
Delaware State
La Salle
Volleyball
TUESDAY 10/21
12:00 PM
Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 10/21
7:00 PM
Buffalo
St. Bonaventure
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 10/22
5:30 PM
Eastern Kentucky
Dayton
Volleyball
FRIDAY 10/24
1:00 PM
Duquesne
Rhode Island
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
St. Bonaventure
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
3:00 PM
La Salle
Massachusetts
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/24
4:00 PM
Richmond
Lock Haven
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/24
6:30 PM
Davidson
Saint Francis (PA)
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/24
6:30 PM
VCU
William & Mary
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
VCU
Volleyball
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Massachusetts
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Duquesne
George Mason
Volleyball
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
La Salle
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
George Washington
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Duquesne
VCU
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
La Salle
George Mason
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Fordham
Saint Joseph's
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
Fordham
Davidson
Volleyball
FRIDAY 10/24
7:00 PM
La Salle
George Washington
Volleyball
SATURDAY 10/25
3:00 PM
Dayton
Saint Louis
Volleyball
SATURDAY 10/25
6:00 PM
Rhode Island
Davidson
Volleyball
SATURDAY 10/25
7:00 PM
Richmond
Dayton
Women's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/25
7:00 PM
Dayton
Saint Louis
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/25
7:00 PM
George Mason
Davidson
Men's Soccer
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Richmond Women Capture A-10 Swimming & Diving Title

Release: 02/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

PHOTOS | RESULTS

GENEVA, OHIO – Richmond took home the 2014 Atlantic 10 Women's Swimming and Diving Championship title after four days of competition at the Spire Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

The Spiders racked up a total of 645.5 points. Leading the way was senior Mali Kobelja, who was named Most Outstanding Performer. Over the course of the championship, Kobelja recorded first place finishes in the 200-yd individual medley (2:00.46) and the 100-yd breaststroke (1:01.82), a second place finish in the 200-yd breaststroke (2:13.62) and team relay victories in the 200-yd medley relay, the 200-yd freestyle relay, the 400-yd medley relay and 400-yd freestyle relay.

Fordham’s Megan Polaha was named the Most Outstanding Rookie Performer after recording a sixth place finish in the 200-yd IM (2:03.09), a fourth place finish in the 400-yd IM (4:19.72) and setting a new A-10 Conference record in the 200-yd butterfly with a time of 1:58.51. Massachusetts’ Michaela Butler named the meet’s Most Outstanding Diver after placing first in both the women’s 1-meter dive (315.65) and the women’s 3-meter dive (286.95).

Runner-up Fordham finished with 493 points, followed by Massachusetts (467), George Mason (436), Duquesne (371.5), La Salle (318), Rhode Island (287), George Washington (253.5), St. Bonaventure (213) and Saint Louis (152).

2014 A-10 Swimming & Diving Awards

Most Outstanding Performer: Mali Kobelja, Richmond

Most Outstanding Rookie: Megan Poloha, Fordham

Most Outstanding Diver: Michaela Butler, Massachusetts

Coach of the Year: Matt Barany, Richmond

Diving Coach of the Year: Mandy Hixon, Massachusetts

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE