stop
Advertisement
Enter Now
SCORES
SUNDAY 03/01
10:00 AM
Saint Joseph's
5 inn.
Mount St. Mary's - MD
5 inn.
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
10:00 AM
Fordham
10
Minnesota
5
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
Dayton
6
Akron
5
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
VCU
3
Pittsburgh
2
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
USC Upstate
3
Saint Joseph's
0
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
Davidson
6
Georgetown
2
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
4
Kent State
18
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:00 PM
Saint Louis
4
UT Martin
2
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:15 PM
Rhode Island
2
Georgia Southern
7
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
Memphis
5
Saint Louis
2
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
Davidson
12
Georgetown
11
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
Southern California
10
Fordham
1
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
Old Dominion
10
Davidson
8
Women's Lacrosse
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
La Salle
55
Saint Joseph's
67
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:15 PM
Lipscomb
3
Dayton
2
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Lipscomb
7
La Salle
5
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
George Washington
80
George Mason
45
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Duquesne
51
St. Bonaventure
43
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
78
Rhode Island
70
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Fordham
54
Davidson
46
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
VCU
49
Richmond
55
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:30 PM
Richmond
Canceled
Lafayette
Canceled
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
3:00 PM
Murray State
2
Dayton
6
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
3:00 PM
Saint Louis
65
Dayton
98
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
5:45 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
3
Rhode Island
1
Softball
TUESDAY 03/03
2:00 PM
George Washington
Maryland Eastern Shore
Baseball
TUESDAY 03/03
3:00 PM
Central Conn. St.
Massachusetts
Baseball
TUESDAY 03/03
4:00 PM
George Washington
Navy
Women's Lacrosse
TUESDAY 03/03
7:00 PM
Dayton
Rhode Island
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
TBA
Tennessee Tech
La Salle
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
2:30 PM
Richmond
Longwood
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
2:30 PM
George Washington
ppd.
Georgetown
ppd.
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
3:00 PM
Louisville
Duquesne
Women's Lacrosse
WEDNESDAY 03/04
4:00 PM
Jacksonville
La Salle
Women's Lacrosse
WEDNESDAY 03/04
4:30 PM
St. Bonaventure
Massachusetts
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
5:00 PM
Richmond
Old Dominion
Women's Lacrosse
WEDNESDAY 03/04
5:00 PM
George Mason
Georgetown
Women's Lacrosse
WEDNESDAY 03/04
6:00 PM
Davidson
Elon
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
George Mason
George Washington
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
La Salle
Davidson
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
La Salle
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
Fordham
Duquesne
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:30 PM
Massachusetts
Richmond
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
St. Bonaventure
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
11:30 AM
VCU
Saint Louis
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
2:00 PM
Richmond
TBA
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
4:30 PM
Saint Joseph's
George Mason
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
TBA
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
9:00 PM
Davidson
VCU
Men's Basketball
FRIDAY 03/06
10:30 AM
Saint Joseph's
Illinois State
Baseball
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

St. Bonaventure Men Claim Second Consecutive A-10 Title

Release: 02/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

PHOTOS | RESULTS

GENEVA, OHIO – After four days of competition, the St. Bonaventure men earned their second consecutive championship title at the Atlantic 10 Men's Swimming and Diving Championship in Geneva, Ohio.

Leading the way for St. Bonaventure, who finished with 718 team points, was sophomore Michael Pilyugin. Pilyugin was named the Most Outstanding Performer after winning six gold medals in the meet along with setting individual meet records in the 200-yd freestyle (1:36.35) and the 200-yd backstroke (1:45.14). Pilyugin also finished first in the 100-yd backstroke (48.54) and was a member of three A-10 record setting relay teams (200-yd freestyle, 400-yd freestyle and 800-yd freestyle).

La Salle’s Mattias Glenesk was honored as the Most Outstanding Rookie Performer after finishing fifth overall in the 500-yd freestyle (4:30.31) along with breaking an A-10 record that had stood for 31 years in the 1,650-yd freestyle with a time of 15:20.48. Massachusetts’ Joshua Koppel was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Diver after placing first in both the men’s 1-meter dive (310.70) and the 3-meter dive (303.75).

Also standing out in today’s finals was St. Bonaventure’s Viacheslav Shchukin along with La Salle’s Johan Roth and George Mason’s Danny Camozzo. Shchukin posted an A-10 record time of 43.42 in the 100-yd freestyle while La Salle’s Johan Roth posted an NCAA “B” Cut in the 200-yd breaststroke with a time of 1:59.15 en route to earning gold in the event. Camozzo recorded an A-10 record time of 1:47.36 in the 200-yd butterfly.

Runner-up Massachusetts finished with 624 points followed by George Mason (591), La Salle (403), Saint Louis (385), George Washington (366) and Fordham (284).

2014 A-10 Swimming & Diving Awards

Most Outstanding Performer: Michael Pilyugin, St. Bonaventure

Most Outstanding Rookie: Mattias Glenesk, La Salle

Most Outstanding Diver: Joshua Koppel, Massachusetts

Coach of the Year: Sean McNamee, St. Bonaventure

Diving Coach of the Year: Mandy Hixon, Massachusetts

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE