stop
Advertisement
Summer Championship Gear
SCORES
SATURDAY 05/16
12:00 PM
Dayton
8
Fordham
7
Baseball
SATURDAY 05/16
1:00 PM
George Mason
4
Massachusetts
10
Baseball
SATURDAY 05/16
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
2
VCU
7
Baseball
SATURDAY 05/16
4:30 PM
Fordham
8
Binghamton
0
Softball
SATURDAY 05/16
7:00 PM
Fordham
2
James Madison
0
Softball
SUNDAY 05/17
12:00 PM
North Carolina State
2
Fordham
1
Softball
WEDNESDAY 05/20
10:00 AM
Richmond
4
George Washington
1
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 05/20
1:30 PM
Rhode Island
7
Fordham
3
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 05/20
5:00 PM
Davidson
0
VCU
11
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 05/20
8:30 PM
George Washington
11
Fordham
5
Baseball
THURSDAY 05/21
5:00 PM
Rhode Island
2
Richmond
1
Baseball
THURSDAY 05/21
8:30 PM
Saint Louis
3
VCU
14
Baseball
FRIDAY 05/22
10:00 AM
George Washington
7
Richmond
2
Baseball
FRIDAY 05/22
1:30 PM
Davidson
10
Saint Louis
2
Baseball
FRIDAY 05/22
5:00 PM
VCU
8
Rhode Island
2
Baseball
FRIDAY 05/22
8:30 PM
George Washington
1
Davidson
2
Baseball
SATURDAY 05/23
12:30 PM
Rhode Island
4
Davidson
3
Baseball
SATURDAY 05/23
4:00 PM
VCU
5
Rhode Island
3
Baseball
FRIDAY 05/29
7:00 PM
Dallas Baptist
2
VCU
7
Baseball
SATURDAY 05/30
7:00 PM
VCU
ppd.
Oregon State
ppd.
Baseball
SUNDAY 05/31
5:00 PM
VCU
5
Oregon State
1
Baseball
MONDAY 06/01
1:00 PM
VCU
1
Dallas Baptist
2
Baseball
MONDAY 06/01
6:00 PM
Dallas Baptist
1
VCU
3
Baseball
FRIDAY 06/05
12:00 PM
VCU
2
Miami FL
3
Baseball
SATURDAY 06/06
12:00 PM
VCU
3
Miami FL
10
Baseball
FRIDAY 08/21
TBA
Fordham
Wagner
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
4:00 PM
Massachusetts
Syracuse
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
7:00 PM
FIU
Dayton
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
7:00 PM
New Hampshire
Rhode Island
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Buffalo
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
7:00 PM
Binghamton
St. Bonaventure
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
7:00 PM
VCU
Old Dominion
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
7:30 PM
Richmond
Campbell
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
7:30 PM
Davidson
Albany
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
7:30 PM
Duquesne
Robert Morris
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/21
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
SMU
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/23
TBA
Fordham
Maine
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/23
1:00 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
Dayton
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/23
1:00 PM
VCU
Marshall
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/23
1:00 PM
New Hampshire
Massachusetts
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/23
2:00 PM
Davidson
Elon
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 08/23
3:30 PM
Duquesne
Saint Francis (PA)
Women's Soccer
MONDAY 08/24
5:00 PM
La Salle
Boston University
Women's Soccer
TUESDAY 08/25
7:00 PM
Canisius
St. Bonaventure
Women's Soccer
THURSDAY 08/27
5:00 PM
La Salle
Seton Hall
Women's Soccer
THURSDAY 08/27
7:00 PM
UMass Lowell
Rhode Island
Women's Soccer
THURSDAY 08/27
7:30 PM
Dayton
Ohio State
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
4:00 PM
Delaware
Richmond
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
5:00 PM
VCU
College of Charleston
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 08/28
6:00 PM
Northeastern
Saint Joseph's
Women's Soccer
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

St. Bonaventure Men Claim Second Consecutive A-10 Title

Release: 02/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

PHOTOS | RESULTS

GENEVA, OHIO – After four days of competition, the St. Bonaventure men earned their second consecutive championship title at the Atlantic 10 Men's Swimming and Diving Championship in Geneva, Ohio.

Leading the way for St. Bonaventure, who finished with 718 team points, was sophomore Michael Pilyugin. Pilyugin was named the Most Outstanding Performer after winning six gold medals in the meet along with setting individual meet records in the 200-yd freestyle (1:36.35) and the 200-yd backstroke (1:45.14). Pilyugin also finished first in the 100-yd backstroke (48.54) and was a member of three A-10 record setting relay teams (200-yd freestyle, 400-yd freestyle and 800-yd freestyle).

La Salle’s Mattias Glenesk was honored as the Most Outstanding Rookie Performer after finishing fifth overall in the 500-yd freestyle (4:30.31) along with breaking an A-10 record that had stood for 31 years in the 1,650-yd freestyle with a time of 15:20.48. Massachusetts’ Joshua Koppel was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Diver after placing first in both the men’s 1-meter dive (310.70) and the 3-meter dive (303.75).

Also standing out in today’s finals was St. Bonaventure’s Viacheslav Shchukin along with La Salle’s Johan Roth and George Mason’s Danny Camozzo. Shchukin posted an A-10 record time of 43.42 in the 100-yd freestyle while La Salle’s Johan Roth posted an NCAA “B” Cut in the 200-yd breaststroke with a time of 1:59.15 en route to earning gold in the event. Camozzo recorded an A-10 record time of 1:47.36 in the 200-yd butterfly.

Runner-up Massachusetts finished with 624 points followed by George Mason (591), La Salle (403), Saint Louis (385), George Washington (366) and Fordham (284).

2014 A-10 Swimming & Diving Awards

Most Outstanding Performer: Michael Pilyugin, St. Bonaventure

Most Outstanding Rookie: Mattias Glenesk, La Salle

Most Outstanding Diver: Joshua Koppel, Massachusetts

Coach of the Year: Sean McNamee, St. Bonaventure

Diving Coach of the Year: Mandy Hixon, Massachusetts

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE