stop
Advertisement
Shop
SCORES
SATURDAY 09/27
5:30 PM
La Salle
0
Dayton
3
Volleyball
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
0
New Jersey Inst Tech
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
George Mason
3
UMBC
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
George Washington
3
Fordham
0
Volleyball
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
George Mason
1
Rhode Island
3
Volleyball
SATURDAY 09/27
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
0
Albany
0
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 09/27
8:30 PM
Saint Louis
2
Central Arkansas
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
12:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
0
Bowling Green
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
12:00 PM
Richmond
2
Ohio
0
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/28
12:00 PM
VCU
1
Massachusetts
4
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/28
12:00 PM
Appalachian State
1
Saint Joseph's
6
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/28
1:00 PM
Davidson
0
William & Mary
2
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/28
1:00 PM
Towson
0
La Salle
2
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/28
1:00 PM
Ball State
3
Saint Louis
4
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/28
1:00 PM
Penn
1
Dayton
3
Volleyball
SUNDAY 09/28
1:00 PM
Duquesne
2
Saint Louis
3
Volleyball
SUNDAY 09/28
1:00 PM
La Salle
2
Florida Gulf Coast
3
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
1:00 PM
North Florida
2
Davidson
1
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
2:00 PM
Oklahoma State
2
Dayton
0
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
0
New Hampshire
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
3:00 PM
Fordham
1
Columbia
2
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
4:00 PM
Richmond
4
James Madison
2
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/28
4:00 PM
UC Santa Barbara
4
Duquesne
0
Women's Soccer
MONDAY 09/29
TBA
Valparaiso
2
Dayton
2
Men's Soccer
MONDAY 09/29
7:00 PM
Harvard
0
Massachusetts
0
Women's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Rider
Fordham
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Notre Dame
VCU
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Longwood
George Washington
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:00 PM
Navy
George Mason
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/30
7:30 PM
St. John's
Fordham
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 10/01
4:00 PM
Villanova
La Salle
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 10/01
7:30 PM
Indiana
Saint Louis
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/03
1:00 PM
Fordham
VCU
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/03
3:00 PM
Fordham
Duquesne
Volleyball
FRIDAY 10/03
3:30 PM
La Salle
VCU
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/03
3:30 PM
Saint Joseph's
Richmond
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/03
3:30 PM
St. Bonaventure
Davidson
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/03
4:00 PM
Massachusetts
Lock Haven
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 10/03
4:00 PM
Massachusetts
George Mason
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/03
6:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Saint Francis (PA)
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/03
7:00 PM
Duquesne
Richmond
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/03
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
La Salle
Volleyball
FRIDAY 10/03
7:00 PM
George Mason
George Washington
Volleyball
FRIDAY 10/03
7:00 PM
Dayton
Davidson
Volleyball
FRIDAY 10/03
7:00 PM
La Salle
George Washington
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/03
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Saint Joseph's
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 10/03
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
VCU
Volleyball
SATURDAY 10/04
1:00 PM
Massachusetts
Saint Joseph's
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/04
1:00 PM
La Salle
LIU Brooklyn
Men's Soccer
SATURDAY 10/04
2:00 PM
Saint Louis
Davidson
Field Hockey
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

A-10 Well Represented in Sochi

Release: 02/07/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – The Atlantic 10 Conference institutions will be well represented when the Opening Ceremonies take place this evening is Sochi, Russia for the 22nd Winter Olympic Games.

Former George Washington softball standout Elana Meyer and Massachusetts ice hockey players Jonathan Quick and Thomas Pock will be representing their countries.

Meyers is in her second Olympics as a member of the United States bobsled team. Meyers pushed with driver Shauna Roebuck  to win the 2010 Olympic bronze medal with pilot Erin Pac in Whistler.  Since the Games, Meyers has moved into the driver's seat, and has been selected by the coaching staff as an emerging elite pilot.  Meyers currently is serving as an Athlete Director on the USBSF Board of Directors.

Meyers graduated from George Washington University in Washington D.C. in 2011 with a master's degree in Sports Management after finishing her B.S. in Exercise Science at George Washington in 2007.  While at George Washington she played shortstop and pitcher for the softball team. Meyers was named to the ECAC Division I softball All-Star team in July 2007 for leading the Colonials to their first ever Atlantic 10 Tournament appearance with a game-winning grand slam in her final home game.

Quick will be representing the United States and Pock will represent his native Australia in the highly anticipated ice hockey tournament.

A Stanley Cup winning goaltender with the Los Angeles Kings, Quick was a part of the Team USA squad that won Silver in Vancouver, Canada in 2010, but did not see action.

Pöck played for Austria in the 2002 Winter Olympics (Salt Lake City), the last time Austria had qualified for the Olympics prior to 2014. A defenseman, Polk has seen stints in the NHL with The New York Rangers and New York Islanders.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE