stop
Advertisement
Enter Now
SCORES
WEDNESDAY 03/25
6:00 PM
Saint Louis
5
Dayton
0
Softball
WEDNESDAY 03/25
7:00 PM
Drexel
12
La Salle
10
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 03/27
11:00 AM
Richmond
19
St. Bonaventure
9
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 03/27
3:00 PM
George Washington
6
St. Bonaventure
5
Baseball
FRIDAY 03/27
3:00 PM
La Salle
7
Dayton
3
Baseball
FRIDAY 03/27
3:00 PM
George Mason
0
Saint Joseph's
9
Baseball
FRIDAY 03/27
4:00 PM
Massachusetts
10
Duquesne
2
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 03/27
6:00 PM
Davidson
11
George Washington
10
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 03/27
6:30 PM
VCU
16
Massachusetts
3
Baseball
FRIDAY 03/27
7:00 PM
Davidson
7
Saint Louis
10
Baseball
FRIDAY 03/27
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
12
George Mason
14
Women's Lacrosse
SATURDAY 03/28
12:00 PM
Rhode Island
6
Sacred Heart
8
Baseball
SATURDAY 03/28
12:00 PM
Dayton
8
Rhode Island
0
Softball
SATURDAY 03/28
12:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
14
Massachusetts
5
Softball
SATURDAY 03/28
1:00 PM
George Washington
1
St. Bonaventure
0
Baseball
SATURDAY 03/28
1:00 PM
Richmond
15
Fordham
1
Baseball
SATURDAY 03/28
1:00 PM
Saint Louis
8
George Mason
5
Softball
SATURDAY 03/28
1:00 PM
La Salle
1
Dayton
11
Baseball
SATURDAY 03/28
2:00 PM
George Mason
3
Saint Joseph's
4
Baseball
SATURDAY 03/28
2:30 PM
Louisville
66
Dayton
82
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 03/28
3:00 PM
Dayton
12
Rhode Island
1
Softball
SATURDAY 03/28
3:00 PM
Davidson
10
Saint Louis
9
Baseball
SATURDAY 03/28
3:00 PM
Richmond
9
Fordham
8
Baseball
SATURDAY 03/28
4:00 PM
Saint Louis
5
George Mason
6
Softball
SATURDAY 03/28
6:30 PM
VCU
2
Massachusetts
3
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
TBA
Richmond
Saint Joseph's
Women's Lacrosse
SUNDAY 03/29
12:00 PM
Richmond
Fordham
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
12:00 PM
George Washington
St. Bonaventure
Softball
SUNDAY 03/29
12:00 PM
La Salle
Dayton
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
12:00 PM
Rhode Island
Sacred Heart
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
12:00 PM
Dayton
Rhode Island
Softball
SUNDAY 03/29
12:00 PM
George Washington
St. Bonaventure
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
12:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Massachusetts
Softball
SUNDAY 03/29
1:00 PM
George Mason
Saint Joseph's
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
1:00 PM
Fordham
La Salle
Softball
SUNDAY 03/29
1:00 PM
Saint Louis
George Mason
Softball
SUNDAY 03/29
1:00 PM
VCU
Massachusetts
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
1:00 PM
La Salle
George Washington
Women's Lacrosse
SUNDAY 03/29
1:00 PM
Massachusetts
George Mason
Women's Lacrosse
SUNDAY 03/29
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Duquesne
Women's Lacrosse
SUNDAY 03/29
2:00 PM
Davidson
Saint Louis
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
3:00 PM
George Washington
St. Bonaventure
Softball
SUNDAY 03/29
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
Sacred Heart
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/29
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
Sacred Heart
Baseball
MONDAY 03/30
7:00 PM
Connecticut
Dayton
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 03/31
2:00 PM
UMBC
George Washington
Softball
TUESDAY 03/31
2:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Buffalo State
Baseball
TUESDAY 03/31
3:00 PM
Northeastern
Rhode Island
Baseball
TUESDAY 03/31
3:00 PM
Harvard
Rhode Island
Softball
TUESDAY 03/31
3:00 PM
George Washington
UMBC
Baseball
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

A-10 Well Represented in Sochi

Release: 02/07/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – The Atlantic 10 Conference institutions will be well represented when the Opening Ceremonies take place this evening is Sochi, Russia for the 22nd Winter Olympic Games.

Former George Washington softball standout Elana Meyer and Massachusetts ice hockey players Jonathan Quick and Thomas Pock will be representing their countries.

Meyers is in her second Olympics as a member of the United States bobsled team. Meyers pushed with driver Shauna Roebuck  to win the 2010 Olympic bronze medal with pilot Erin Pac in Whistler.  Since the Games, Meyers has moved into the driver's seat, and has been selected by the coaching staff as an emerging elite pilot.  Meyers currently is serving as an Athlete Director on the USBSF Board of Directors.

Meyers graduated from George Washington University in Washington D.C. in 2011 with a master's degree in Sports Management after finishing her B.S. in Exercise Science at George Washington in 2007.  While at George Washington she played shortstop and pitcher for the softball team. Meyers was named to the ECAC Division I softball All-Star team in July 2007 for leading the Colonials to their first ever Atlantic 10 Tournament appearance with a game-winning grand slam in her final home game.

Quick will be representing the United States and Pock will represent his native Australia in the highly anticipated ice hockey tournament.

A Stanley Cup winning goaltender with the Los Angeles Kings, Quick was a part of the Team USA squad that won Silver in Vancouver, Canada in 2010, but did not see action.

Pöck played for Austria in the 2002 Winter Olympics (Salt Lake City), the last time Austria had qualified for the Olympics prior to 2014. A defenseman, Polk has seen stints in the NHL with The New York Rangers and New York Islanders.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE