stop
Advertisement
Who Wants Next
Shop
SCORES
TUESDAY 04/22
2:30 PM
UMBC
3
La Salle
5
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
3:00 PM
Boston University
7
Rhode Island
4
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
3:00 PM
Towson
13
George Mason
9
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
3:00 PM
Tennessee-Martin
9
Saint Louis
2
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
3:00 PM
Fordham
9
St. Bonaventure
6
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
5
Connecticut
8
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
3:30 PM
Bryant
11
Rhode Island
7
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
4:30 PM
UMBC
4
La Salle
0
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
5:00 PM
Fordham
12
St. Bonaventure
0
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
6:00 PM
Miami OH
2
Dayton
10
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
7:00 PM
Georgetown
5
George Washington
4
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
7:00 PM
Fordham
5
Fairfield
4
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
7:30 PM
Saint Joseph's
10
La Salle
3
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
TBA
Maryland Eastern Shore
1
George Washington
14
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
2:30 PM
George Mason
15
Maryland Eastern Shore
0
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
2
Binghamton
7
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:00 PM
Toledo
5
Dayton
4
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
12
La Salle
7
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:00 PM
George Mason
ppd.
Maryland
ppd.
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:15 PM
Villanova
6
Saint Joseph's
7
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
4:00 PM
Columbia
7
Fordham
5
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
4:00 PM
Saint Louis
8
Southeast Missouri State
0
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
4:30 PM
George Mason
8
Maryland Eastern Shore
0
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
5:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
3
La Salle
1
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
6:00 PM
Saint Louis
7
Southeast Missouri State
9
Softball
THURSDAY 04/24
9:00 AM
Massachusetts
Dayton
Tennis
THURSDAY 04/24
9:00 AM
Richmond
La Salle
Tennis
THURSDAY 04/24
12:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
George Mason
Tennis
THURSDAY 04/24
12:00 PM
Fordham
Rhode Island
Tennis
THURSDAY 04/24
3:00 PM
Duquesne
St. Bonaventure
Tennis
THURSDAY 04/24
3:00 PM
Robert Morris
St. Bonaventure
Softball
THURSDAY 04/24
4:00 PM
Connecticut
Massachusetts
Softball
THURSDAY 04/24
5:00 PM
Robert Morris
St. Bonaventure
Softball
FRIDAY 04/25
7:30 AM
Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10
Men's Golf
FRIDAY 04/25
10:00 AM
TBA
TBA
Tennis
FRIDAY 04/25
10:00 AM
VCU
TBA
Tennis
FRIDAY 04/25
1:00 PM
Saint Louis
TBA
Tennis
FRIDAY 04/25
1:00 PM
George Washington
TBA
Tennis
FRIDAY 04/25
1:00 PM
Massachusetts
St. Bonaventure
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
George Mason
Dayton
Softball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
George Washington
Saint Louis
Softball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
Rhode Island
VCU
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
La Salle
Saint Joseph's
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
Dayton
St. Bonaventure
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
George Mason
Saint Louis
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
Richmond
George Washington
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:30 PM
Fordham
Massachusetts
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
4:00 PM
George Washington
La Salle
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 04/25
4:00 PM
Duquesne
Richmond
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 04/25
5:00 PM
George Mason
Saint Joseph's
Women's Lacrosse
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

A-10 Well Represented in Sochi

Release: 02/07/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – The Atlantic 10 Conference institutions will be well represented when the Opening Ceremonies take place this evening is Sochi, Russia for the 22nd Winter Olympic Games.

Former George Washington softball standout Elana Meyer and Massachusetts ice hockey players Jonathan Quick and Thomas Pock will be representing their countries.

Meyers is in her second Olympics as a member of the United States bobsled team. Meyers pushed with driver Shauna Roebuck  to win the 2010 Olympic bronze medal with pilot Erin Pac in Whistler.  Since the Games, Meyers has moved into the driver's seat, and has been selected by the coaching staff as an emerging elite pilot.  Meyers currently is serving as an Athlete Director on the USBSF Board of Directors.

Meyers graduated from George Washington University in Washington D.C. in 2011 with a master's degree in Sports Management after finishing her B.S. in Exercise Science at George Washington in 2007.  While at George Washington she played shortstop and pitcher for the softball team. Meyers was named to the ECAC Division I softball All-Star team in July 2007 for leading the Colonials to their first ever Atlantic 10 Tournament appearance with a game-winning grand slam in her final home game.

Quick will be representing the United States and Pock will represent his native Australia in the highly anticipated ice hockey tournament.

A Stanley Cup winning goaltender with the Los Angeles Kings, Quick was a part of the Team USA squad that won Silver in Vancouver, Canada in 2010, but did not see action.

Pöck played for Austria in the 2002 Winter Olympics (Salt Lake City), the last time Austria had qualified for the Olympics prior to 2014. A defenseman, Polk has seen stints in the NHL with The New York Rangers and New York Islanders.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Pintrest
PINTREST
Store
STORE