stop
Advertisement
Enter Now
SCORES
SUNDAY 03/01
10:00 AM
Saint Joseph's
5 inn.
Mount St. Mary's - MD
5 inn.
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
10:00 AM
Fordham
10
Minnesota
5
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
Dayton
6
Akron
5
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
VCU
3
Pittsburgh
2
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
USC Upstate
3
Saint Joseph's
0
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
11:00 AM
Davidson
6
Georgetown
2
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
4
Kent State
18
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:00 PM
Saint Louis
4
UT Martin
2
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
12:15 PM
Rhode Island
2
Georgia Southern
7
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
Memphis
5
Saint Louis
2
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
Davidson
12
Georgetown
11
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
Southern California
10
Fordham
1
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
Old Dominion
10
Davidson
8
Women's Lacrosse
SUNDAY 03/01
1:00 PM
La Salle
55
Saint Joseph's
67
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
1:15 PM
Lipscomb
3
Dayton
2
Softball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Lipscomb
7
La Salle
5
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
George Washington
80
George Mason
45
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Duquesne
51
St. Bonaventure
43
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
78
Rhode Island
70
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
Fordham
54
Davidson
46
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:00 PM
VCU
49
Richmond
55
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
2:30 PM
Richmond
Canceled
Lafayette
Canceled
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
3:00 PM
Murray State
2
Dayton
6
Baseball
SUNDAY 03/01
3:00 PM
Saint Louis
65
Dayton
98
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 03/01
5:45 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
3
Rhode Island
1
Softball
MONDAY 03/02
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Wagner
Women's Lacrosse
TUESDAY 03/03
2:00 PM
George Washington
Maryland Eastern Shore
Baseball
TUESDAY 03/03
3:00 PM
Central Conn. St.
Massachusetts
Baseball
TUESDAY 03/03
4:00 PM
George Washington
Navy
Women's Lacrosse
TUESDAY 03/03
7:00 PM
Dayton
Rhode Island
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
TBA
Tennessee Tech
La Salle
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
2:30 PM
Richmond
Longwood
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
2:30 PM
George Washington
ppd.
Georgetown
ppd.
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
3:00 PM
Louisville
Duquesne
Women's Lacrosse
WEDNESDAY 03/04
4:00 PM
Jacksonville
La Salle
Women's Lacrosse
WEDNESDAY 03/04
4:30 PM
St. Bonaventure
Massachusetts
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
5:00 PM
Richmond
Old Dominion
Women's Lacrosse
WEDNESDAY 03/04
5:00 PM
George Mason
Georgetown
Women's Lacrosse
WEDNESDAY 03/04
6:00 PM
Davidson
Elon
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
George Mason
George Washington
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
La Salle
Davidson
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
La Salle
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:00 PM
Fordham
Duquesne
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
7:30 PM
Massachusetts
Richmond
Men's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 03/04
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
St. Bonaventure
Men's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
11:30 AM
VCU
Saint Louis
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
2:00 PM
Richmond
TBA
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
4:30 PM
Saint Joseph's
George Mason
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
TBA
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 03/05
9:00 PM
Davidson
VCU
Men's Basketball
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

A-10 Well Represented in Sochi

Release: 02/07/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – The Atlantic 10 Conference institutions will be well represented when the Opening Ceremonies take place this evening is Sochi, Russia for the 22nd Winter Olympic Games.

Former George Washington softball standout Elana Meyer and Massachusetts ice hockey players Jonathan Quick and Thomas Pock will be representing their countries.

Meyers is in her second Olympics as a member of the United States bobsled team. Meyers pushed with driver Shauna Roebuck  to win the 2010 Olympic bronze medal with pilot Erin Pac in Whistler.  Since the Games, Meyers has moved into the driver's seat, and has been selected by the coaching staff as an emerging elite pilot.  Meyers currently is serving as an Athlete Director on the USBSF Board of Directors.

Meyers graduated from George Washington University in Washington D.C. in 2011 with a master's degree in Sports Management after finishing her B.S. in Exercise Science at George Washington in 2007.  While at George Washington she played shortstop and pitcher for the softball team. Meyers was named to the ECAC Division I softball All-Star team in July 2007 for leading the Colonials to their first ever Atlantic 10 Tournament appearance with a game-winning grand slam in her final home game.

Quick will be representing the United States and Pock will represent his native Australia in the highly anticipated ice hockey tournament.

A Stanley Cup winning goaltender with the Los Angeles Kings, Quick was a part of the Team USA squad that won Silver in Vancouver, Canada in 2010, but did not see action.

Pöck played for Austria in the 2002 Winter Olympics (Salt Lake City), the last time Austria had qualified for the Olympics prior to 2014. A defenseman, Polk has seen stints in the NHL with The New York Rangers and New York Islanders.

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE