stop
Advertisement
Shop
SCORES
SUNDAY 09/14
1:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
1
Rider
0
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/14
2:00 PM
UMass Lowell
1
Massachusetts
3
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/14
2:00 PM
Saint Louis
0
Murray State
1
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
2:00 PM
Davidson
0
Georgia State
0
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
2:00 PM
Michigan
9
VCU
1
Field Hockey
SUNDAY 09/14
3:00 PM
VCU
3
American University
0
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
3:00 PM
Oregon State
2
Duquesne
1
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
3:30 PM
UAB
0
Dayton
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
4:00 PM
Georgetown
1
George Washington
0
Women's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
4:00 PM
Rhode Island
1
Yale
0
Men's Soccer
SUNDAY 09/14
4:00 PM
Stanford
8
Dayton
0
Women's Soccer
MONDAY 09/15
7:00 PM
Virginia
1
VCU
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
2:00 PM
Liberty
2
George Mason
0
Women's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Navy
1
George Washington
2
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Davidson
ppd.
Wake Forest
ppd.
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
George Washington
3
Georgetown
0
Volleyball
TUESDAY 09/16
7:00 PM
Dayton
3
Xavier
2
Volleyball
TUESDAY 09/16
8:00 PM
Saint Louis
2
Missouri-Kansas City
0
Men's Soccer
TUESDAY 09/16
8:00 PM
Winthrop
3
Davidson
0
Volleyball
WEDNESDAY 09/17
4:00 PM
Fordham
1
Temple
0
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
6:00 PM
St. John's
3
La Salle
0
Volleyball
WEDNESDAY 09/17
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
3
Sacred Heart
1
Men's Soccer
WEDNESDAY 09/17
7:00 PM
Loyola
1
La Salle
0
Men's Soccer
THURSDAY 09/18
7:00 PM
Brown
2
Massachusetts
0
Women's Soccer
THURSDAY 09/18
7:00 PM
Davidson
0
William & Mary
2
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
10:00 AM
Minnesota
Duquesne
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
11:00 AM
Purdue
Saint Louis
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
1:00 PM
Charlotte
Dayton
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
3:00 PM
Saint Francis (PA)
Saint Joseph's
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/19
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fairfield
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
3:00 PM
La Salle
Davidson
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/19
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
George Mason
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:00 PM
Massachusetts
Connecticut
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/19
4:00 PM
Temple
La Salle
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
4:00 PM
Saint Francis (PA)
Duquesne
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:30 PM
Sacramento State
George Washington
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
4:30 PM
Bakersfield
VCU
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
4:30 PM
New Mexico State
Rhode Island
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
5:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
Quinnipiac
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
5:00 PM
VCU
Richmond
Field Hockey
FRIDAY 09/19
5:00 PM
Loyola
George Mason
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
5:00 PM
IPFW
Duquesne
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
6:00 PM
Notre Dame
Saint Louis
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
6:00 PM
Drexel
George Washington
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Wagner
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
Richmond
Princeton
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
West Virginia
La Salle
Women's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
IUPUI
Dayton
Men's Soccer
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
VCU
ETSU
Volleyball
FRIDAY 09/19
7:00 PM
VCU
Penn
Women's Soccer
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Mason Captures A-10 Men's Soccer Title With 1-0 Victory Over Saint Louis

Release: 11/17/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

DAYTON, Ohio – George Mason’s Alex Herrera buried a penalty kick try with just over nine minutes left in the match to give second-seeded Mason a 1-0 victory over top-seeded Saint Louis in the finals of the 2013 Atlantic Men’s Soccer Championship.

The victory marks the first A-10 team championship for George Mason after joining the Conference in July.  The Patriots earn the A-10’s automatic bid to the 2013 NCAA Tournament which will announce its field on Monday at Noon on NCAA.com.

Herrera, who also assisted on Mason's game-winning goal in an overtime victory over VCU in the semifinals, was named the Championship’s Most Outstanding Player. 

A defensive match, played mainly in the midfield, saw Mason out shoot Saint Louis 12-10, but the two teams combined to put just five shot on frame for the entire match. 

With the match scoreless, Saint Louis committed a foul inside the box and Mason was awarded a penalty shot, which Herrera was able to convert.

Joining Herrera on the All-Championship Team was his teammates Hugh Roberts, Timi Mulgrew and Steffen Krauss.  Dennis Castillo and  Nate Shiffman from  VCU along Anthony Manning, David Graydon, Alex Sweetin, and Kingsley Bryce of  SLU. John McCarthy of La Salle was also named to the team..

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Pintrest
PINTREST
Store
STORE