stop
Advertisement
Who Wants Next
Shop
SCORES
TUESDAY 04/22
3:00 PM
Fordham
9
St. Bonaventure
6
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
3:00 PM
Massachusetts
5
Connecticut
8
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
3:30 PM
Bryant
11
Rhode Island
7
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
4:30 PM
UMBC
4
La Salle
0
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
5:00 PM
Fordham
12
St. Bonaventure
0
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
6:00 PM
Miami OH
2
Dayton
10
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
7:00 PM
Georgetown
5
George Washington
4
Softball
TUESDAY 04/22
7:00 PM
Fordham
5
Fairfield
4
Baseball
TUESDAY 04/22
7:30 PM
Saint Joseph's
10
La Salle
3
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
TBA
Maryland Eastern Shore
1
George Washington
14
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
2:30 PM
George Mason
15
Maryland Eastern Shore
0
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
2
Binghamton
7
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:00 PM
Toledo
5
Dayton
4
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
12
La Salle
7
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:00 PM
George Mason
ppd.
Maryland
ppd.
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
3:15 PM
Villanova
6
Saint Joseph's
7
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
4:00 PM
Columbia
7
Fordham
5
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
4:00 PM
Saint Louis
8
Southeast Missouri State
0
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
4:30 PM
George Mason
8
Maryland Eastern Shore
0
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
5:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
3
La Salle
1
Softball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
6:00 PM
Virginia
13
Richmond
0
Baseball
WEDNESDAY 04/23
6:00 PM
Saint Louis
7
Southeast Missouri State
9
Softball
THURSDAY 04/24
3:00 PM
Robert Morris
6
St. Bonaventure
4
Softball
THURSDAY 04/24
4:00 PM
Connecticut
4
Massachusetts
2
Softball
THURSDAY 04/24
5:00 PM
Robert Morris
8
St. Bonaventure
0
Softball
FRIDAY 04/25
7:30 AM
Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10
Men's Golf
FRIDAY 04/25
10:00 AM
VCU
TBA
Tennis
FRIDAY 04/25
10:00 AM
TBA
TBA
Tennis
FRIDAY 04/25
1:00 PM
Saint Louis
TBA
Tennis
FRIDAY 04/25
1:00 PM
George Washington
TBA
Tennis
FRIDAY 04/25
1:00 PM
Massachusetts
St. Bonaventure
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
Richmond
George Washington
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
George Mason
Saint Louis
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
George Washington
Saint Louis
Softball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
Rhode Island
VCU
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
Dayton
St. Bonaventure
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
La Salle
Saint Joseph's
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:00 PM
George Mason
Dayton
Softball
FRIDAY 04/25
3:30 PM
Fordham
Massachusetts
Baseball
FRIDAY 04/25
4:00 PM
Duquesne
Richmond
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 04/25
4:00 PM
George Washington
La Salle
Women's Lacrosse
FRIDAY 04/25
5:00 PM
George Mason
Saint Joseph's
Women's Lacrosse
SATURDAY 04/26
7:30 AM
Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10
Men's Golf
SATURDAY 04/26
10:00 AM
TBA
TBA
Tennis
SATURDAY 04/26
12:00 PM
George Mason
Dayton
Softball
SATURDAY 04/26
12:00 PM
Massachusetts
Saint Joseph's
Softball
SATURDAY 04/26
12:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Rhode Island
Softball
SATURDAY 04/26
12:00 PM
George Washington
Saint Louis
Softball
SATURDAY 04/26
12:00 PM
La Salle
Fordham
Softball
SATURDAY 04/26
1:00 PM
Dayton
St. Bonaventure
Baseball
About The Atlantic 10
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

Mason Captures A-10 Men's Soccer Title With 1-0 Victory Over Saint Louis

Release: 11/17/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

DAYTON, Ohio – George Mason’s Alex Herrera buried a penalty kick try with just over nine minutes left in the match to give second-seeded Mason a 1-0 victory over top-seeded Saint Louis in the finals of the 2013 Atlantic Men’s Soccer Championship.

The victory marks the first A-10 team championship for George Mason after joining the Conference in July.  The Patriots earn the A-10’s automatic bid to the 2013 NCAA Tournament which will announce its field on Monday at Noon on NCAA.com.

Herrera, who also assisted on Mason's game-winning goal in an overtime victory over VCU in the semifinals, was named the Championship’s Most Outstanding Player. 

A defensive match, played mainly in the midfield, saw Mason out shoot Saint Louis 12-10, but the two teams combined to put just five shot on frame for the entire match. 

With the match scoreless, Saint Louis committed a foul inside the box and Mason was awarded a penalty shot, which Herrera was able to convert.

Joining Herrera on the All-Championship Team was his teammates Hugh Roberts, Timi Mulgrew and Steffen Krauss.  Dennis Castillo and  Nate Shiffman from  VCU along Anthony Manning, David Graydon, Alex Sweetin, and Kingsley Bryce of  SLU. John McCarthy of La Salle was also named to the team..

advertisement  
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Pintrest
PINTREST
Store
STORE