Advertisement
MBB Tickets on Sale!
SCORES
FRIDAY 11/21
7:30 PM
Southeast Missouri State
56
Saint Louis
74
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/21
8:00 PM
North Texas
46
Massachusetts
56
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
12:30 PM
Detroit
56
St. Bonaventure
68
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
2:00 PM
Green Bay
84
Duquesne
52
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
2:00 PM
Liberty
76
Saint Joseph's
75
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
3:30 PM
George Washington
65
Maryland
75
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
4:00 PM
La Salle
65
Howard
64
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/22
8:30 PM
Iowa
90
Dayton
83
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
1:00 PM
Florida State
73
Massachusetts
47
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
Ohio State
96
VCU
86
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
George Mason
71
College of Charleston
61
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/23
2:00 PM
Davidson
67
Mount St. Mary's - MD
62
Women's Basketball
MONDAY 11/24
12:00 PM
George Washington
89
Grambling State
51
Women's Basketball
MONDAY 11/24
12:30 PM
Vanderbilt
75
Saint Louis
57
Women's Basketball
MONDAY 11/24
7:00 PM
Columbia
79
Rhode Island
69
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
12:00 PM
La Salle
61
Manhattan
48
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
5:30 PM
Penn State
54
St. Bonaventure
56
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Drexel
76
Saint Joseph's
63
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Davidson
76
High Point
57
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Navy
79
George Mason
84
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Howard
63
Duquesne
89
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 11/25
7:00 PM
Delaware
44
Fordham
49
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/26
7:00 PM
William & Mary
56
VCU
48
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 11/26
7:00 PM
Dayton
72
Providence
56
Women's Basketball
THURSDAY 11/27
8:00 PM
Richmond
56
Central Michigan
61
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
1:00 PM
Fordham
Incarnate Word
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
1:00 PM
George Washington
North Carolina State
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
2:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
La Salle
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
2:00 PM
Saint Louis
Mercer
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
4:30 PM
Towson
Rhode Island
Women's Basketball
FRIDAY 11/28
4:30 PM
George Mason
Abilene Christian
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
TBA
George Washington
TBA
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
12:00 PM
Saint Joseph's
St. Francis (NY)
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
12:00 PM
Jackson State
Duquesne
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
2:00 PM
George Mason
Mississippi Valley State
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
2:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
Rhode Island
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
4:00 PM
Richmond
Arkansas
Women's Basketball
SATURDAY 11/29
4:30 PM
Towson
La Salle
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/30
TBA
TBA
Duquesne
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/30
TBA
Saint Joseph's
TBA
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/30
1:00 PM
Rutgers
Davidson
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/30
1:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Binghamton
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/30
2:00 PM
Massachusetts
UCF
Women's Basketball
SUNDAY 11/30
3:30 PM
Fordham
Drake
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 12/02
7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Colgate
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 12/02
7:00 PM
UNC Wilmington
VCU
Women's Basketball
TUESDAY 12/02
7:00 PM
Davidson
North Carolina A&T
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 12/03
11:00 AM
Duquesne
Kent State
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 12/03
12:30 PM
Tulsa
Saint Louis
Women's Basketball
WEDNESDAY 12/03
5:00 PM
George Mason
ETSU
Women's Basketball
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

RICHMOND, Va. – Dayton has been picked as the Atlantic 10 Conference women’s basketball preseason favorite in the annual preseason poll that was announced at Tuesday’s Media Day held at the Richmond Coliseum. The league also released the preseason all-conference teams, which honored 20 women’s basketball student-athletes.

Dayton garnered 12 of a possible 13 first-place votes and a total of 168 points to take the top spot.  UD finished last season with a perfect 14-0 league record, advanced to the Second Round of the NCAA Tournament and garnered two First Team Preseason All-Conference members and four honorees total.

Defending A-10 Tournament Champion Saint Joseph’s took the remaining first-place vote and finished with a total of 146 points to place second in the poll.

Duquesne edged out Fordham by one point for third place in the poll.  The Dukes are under the direction of first-year coach Dan Burt, while the Rams are coming off one of their best seasons in school history and advanced to the A-10 Finals.

George Washington finished with 115 to finished fifth, followed by Richmond with 107 points, VCU with 72 and St. Bonaventure with 59.    La Salle (58 points), George Mason (40 points), Massachusetts (29 points) and Rhode Island (26 points) round out the 13-team poll. 

Wumi Agunbiade of Duquesne, Andrea Hoover of Dayton and Fordham’s Erin Rooney, all First Team All-Conference selections a year ago, were named to the First Team Preseason All-Conference team along with Robyn Parks of VCU and the Flyers’ Ally Malott. 

SJU placed a pair of guards on the second team in Erin Shields and Natasha Cloud.  The Hawks duo is joined by Dayton’s Amber Deane, Kristina King of Richmond and Duquesne’s Orsi Szecsi                     

The third-team consists of Genevieve Okoro and Becca Wann of Richmond along with Danni Jackson of George Washington, Samantha Clark of Fordham and sharp-shooter Jessica Pellechio from VCU.

Rooney, Cloud and Parks were all recognized on the All-Defensive team. Kelley Austria of Dayton and Chakecia Miller of GW also were tabbed to the Preseason All-Defensive Team.

 

2013-14 Atlantic 10 Women’s Basketball Preseason Coaches’ Poll

1. Dayton - 168 (12)
2. Saint Joseph’s - 146 (1)
3. Duquesne - 136
4. Fordham - 135
5. George Washington - 115
6. Richmond -  107
7. VCU -  92
8. Saint Louis -  72
9. St. Bonaventure -  59
10. La Salle - 58
11. George Mason -  40
12. Massachusetts - 29
13. Rhode Island -  26


2013-14 Atlantic 10 Women’s Basketball Preseason All-Conference Teams
First Team

Wumi Agunbiad,  Duquesne
Andrea Hoover, Dayton
Ally Malott, Dayton
Robyn Parks, VCU
Erin Rooney,  Fordham

Second Team
Natasha Cloud, Saint Joseph’s
Amber Deane, Dayton
Kristina King, Richmond
Erin Shields, Saint Joseph’s
Orsi Szecsi, Duquesne

Third Team
Danni Jackson, George Washington
Genevieve Okoro,  Richmond
Samantha Clark, Fordham
Jessica Pellechino,  VCU
Becca Wann,  Richmond

All-Defensive Team
Kelley Austria,  Dayton
Natasha Cloud, Saint Joseph’s
Chakecia Miller, George Washington
Robyn Parks, VCU
Erin Rooney, Fordham


Returning Customers
A-10 Network users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.
Live Events
LIVE EVENTS
Twitter
TWITTER
Facebook
FACEBOOK
Instagram
INSTAGRAM
Store
STORE